Skip to Content
0

how to configure sp_send_dbmail in hana

Apr 26 at 05:29 PM

62

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I have one problem, In the SQL version I use this EXEC msdb.dbo.sp_send_dbmail @profile_name = 'SAP', to send e-mails to my client I change to hana the question is ¿how I configure this sp in hana?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sergio Guerrero Apr 26 at 05:50 PM
1

sending email from HANA db may not be possible... alterntively, you could send an email from the XS engine.

you would need to have the smtp server connection details set up on the Configuration > xsengine.ini > smtp

https://help.sap.com/viewer/6b94445c94ae495c83a19646e7c3fd56/2.0.00/en-US/85b3ad652473466ebdb2170bba85ef0f.html

then from XS you can use the smtp api https://help.sap.com/http.svc/rc/3de842783af24336b6305a3c0223a369/2.0.01/en-US/$.net.Mail.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 08 at 06:55 PM
0

ok thanks, but I think that we have to use an add-on to make it possible, anyway I really apprecite your time.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded