Skip to Content
0

Historical data is not data available in Monitoring

Nov 03, 2016 at 12:27 AM

53

avatar image

Hello,

In CMC/Monitoring, when I look for historical data for Metrics/Probes/Servers, there is no data. Do I need to implement Auditing functionality to see the historical data?

Thanks,

Aravind

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kuldeep Ghosh Nov 03, 2016 at 09:35 AM
0

Ideally you should see the data, given the condition there is no issue while connecting to database. Check which option is selected under "Check under Application -> Monitoring Application -> Properties -> Trending Database"? Is it the Audit database or default Derby database. You can also check the database itself.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Steven Paul Farrugia Feb 14, 2017 at 08:00 AM
0

Hi Aravind,

I'm having the same issue. No historical data is present. By any chance did you manage to resolve the problem?

In Trending Database Settings, the 'Use Embedded Database' radio button is selected.

Thanks & Regards,

Steven Farrugia

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded