Skip to Content
0

AWS - Migration to longer format resource IDs

Apr 26 at 01:36 PM

145

avatar image

Dear Team,

We got a mail from from AWS with the following content:

>>In less than 60 days, Amazon EC2, Amazon EBS, and AWS Storage Gateway are migrating to longer format resource IDs to support the ongoing growth of Amazon Web Services as announced back in December 2017. You can click on “Switch to longer IDs” in the AWS Management Console or use the APIs to receive longer IDs today.

Systems that parse or store resource IDs may not work with longer IDs. We strongly recommend that you test your systems interoperability with longer IDs. After June 2018, all new resources will receive longer IDs. We will continue to support shorter IDs for existing resources.

.....

We have installed a licensed SAP CAL S/4HANA 1709 fully on AWS. Does this have any impact to our solution? Do we have to change anything? We don't have any own scripts to handle e.g. start/stop the instance - this is done via SAP CAL UI-Buttons.

Thanks for support

Peter

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Stanimir Eisner
Apr 26 at 02:40 PM
1

Dear Peter,

Our recommendation is not to change the instance IDs because you won't be able to manage your instances via SAP CAL afterwards. As stated above AWS will continue to support shorter IDs for existing resources.

Best regards,

Stanimir

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Kulzer Apr 29 at 12:11 PM
0

Many thanks for your answer, Stanimir

Best Regards

Peter

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded