Skip to Content
0

Crystal Report send a value to report

Apr 26 at 01:31 PM

26

avatar image

Hello to all,

I have developed a report with Crystal Report for Visual Studio (2017) in VBNet.

In the report detail, the data of a SqlServer table is printed.

I ask: is it possible to send to the report a string of characters to be printed in the page header?

Thank you very much.

Beppe

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Apr 26 at 02:08 PM
0

If you want to pass something in from your program, you can use a parameter and set the parameter before you view the report. Parameters don't have to be used in the selection criteria - they can just be info that you want to show on the report that's not available in the data.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
GIUSEPPE SALVADERI Apr 29 at 08:00 AM
0

Hi Don and Dell, thanks for your reply.

I solved using the parameters.

Best regards.

Beppe

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Apr 26 at 01:34 PM
0

Is the text going to be static ( never change )? if so just insert a Text object and enter your text.

If it's a field then just drop the field into the Page header, but be aware it's only going to show the last record in the query....

Need more details about what you are wanting to do and where the data is coming from and if it's static or dynamic?

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded