Skip to Content
0

[Question] - How to change the blocked fields VA01/VA02

Apr 26 at 09:36 AM

130

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I want to ask if anyone can help me, I need to unblock the field "Net Price" at VA01/VA02 on the first screen. My question is this is configured on spro or is on one exit?

Image of the field.

Technical information of the field

Thanks to everyone.

capture1.png (7.8 kB)
capture2.png (20.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Is the screen shot shared taken from VA01 / VA02 ? Please share the screen shot of VA01 and highlight which field you were referring as not every member giving suggestion will be in front of SAP. Also share the technical field name

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tao Sun
May 01 at 05:35 AM
0

Hi, normally user-exit USEREXIT_FIELD_MODIFICATION(MV45AFZZ) could be used to change field attribute. You may consider adding proper logic to change screen-input to '1' to field VBAP-NETPR to make it ready for input.

But according to my testing, though it can be set as ready for input, when you enter a new value, it will be changed back after press enter key automatically.

As a result, if you want to change the price, you should adjust quantity or amount(condition rate) rather than changing net price directly.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Would it make sense beside of the technical solution?

Could it create inconsistencies between the values that are in the conditions and this field? I mean a field which is usually calculated bottom-up does not distribute values top-down when it is open for maintenance.


0
Former Member

Hello Tao,

I already commented with the business about this is not the best way, but they really want to go on with this change, in any case thank you for your answer this help me alot.

0

Hi Jorge, as also comment from Jurgen, net price is a calculated value(not a determined value) , so it is not a good idea to change it directly.

0
Kamlesh Kumar Arya Apr 26 at 01:45 PM
0

Hi,

What is the business process? What will you achieve after making this field modifiable? This is not the good approach at all.

Value in this field is derived from the calculation of the condition types.So whatever, changes you want in net value should be changed in condition types only.

Value posted to GL account is taken from the value of condition type not from net value.

Is it really a business requirement or just a wish of the business user ?

Regards

Kamlesh

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

Thanks for your answer.

Well this is an busiess requirement, I already contacted with development team and them already awared me that it's not just open the field we need to check all this calculation and tables.

But with you answer I assume that is an configurated on spro, to unblock the field is on exit, that's true?

0
this is an busiess requirement

As already asked, would you please mind to elaborate more about the objective of this requirement?

0
Former Member

Hi,

The objective of this requirement is just to make the process more fast.

0
Phil Cooley Apr 28 at 06:44 AM
0

Hi

As Kamlesh has stated this is determined by pricing components included in the pricing procedure - which is determined by the customer and document type combined. If end customer order then not a great process if you allow direct entry of pricing information - better to determine this from a set price list.

Provide some more information on the entire business process and maybe we can help you more.

Thanks

Phil

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

Thanks for your answer.

So, the business want to have this field open on the credit memo documents, just to make the process more fast.

0

OK, so you should have a separate pricing procedure for this document type only and include a condition type that allows for manual entry. Simple as that. They can enter the amount in the line item pricing screen which will determine the Net Price.

Thanks

Phil

0