Skip to Content
0

Crystal Report print null date as 30/12/1899

Apr 26 at 08:56 AM

30

avatar image

Hello to all, I have developed a report with Crystal Report for Visual Studio (2017). The data source of my report is a SqlServer table that contains some columns of data type (non-datetime, date only). When the date column contains the NULL value, the report prints me 12/30/1899!

I want you to print me an empty string.

Where am I wrong ???

Thank you very much.

Beppe

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Apr 26 at 09:00 AM
1

Hi Giuseppe,

I've seen this behavior with SQL Server, however, for me even SQL Server Management Studio prints 1899!

CR does not transform NULL to a default date value. Could you please run a simple query in the database and search for rows with year = 1899.

If you still wish to suppress such values, right-click the field > Format Field > common tab > Click the formula button beside suppress and use this code:

Year({Date field}) = 1899

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
GIUSEPPE SALVADERI Apr 26 at 12:03 PM
0

Hi Abhilash,

it works perfectly!

Thank you very much.

Beppe

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded