Skip to Content
0

Connect to database failed

Nov 02, 2016 at 11:52 PM

112

avatar image

When trying to start my NW 7.5 AS ABAP on HANA system, disp+work times out while YELLOW. I tried running R3trans -d and it also failed similarly.

Looking at the dispatcher log and R3trans log, they both showed similar error outputs so it is an overarching issue.

dev_disp: http://puu.sh/s4u3T/aeb07d5aa6.png

trans.log: http://puu.sh/s4vay/8b871f39d1.png

My HANA database is working fine: http://puu.sh/s4y9Y/e2d5d2e27d.png

Does anyone know what might be the problem?

For more context:
When attempting to start the system and instances with:

/usr/sap/hostctrl/exe/sapcontrol -nr 00 -function StartSystem and /usr/sap/hostctrl/exe/sapcontrol -nr 00 -function Start

the output is "OK" and the dispatcher attempts to start up the first system but then is unreactive for the rest of the sapcontrol start attempts.

startsap ALL results in "No instance profiles found" with this output: http://puu.sh/s4ziE/e4d4cd6747.png
It looks like the script can locate the profiles but will not register them as profiles.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Isaias Freitas
Nov 03, 2016 at 07:57 PM
1

Hello Geoffrey,

You are welcome!

The issue seems more related to the infrastructure, not to the involved software (assuming that the hostname and port seen at the trans.log are the correct ones ;-)).

You could also test the connection using telnet:

telnet <database server> <30015>

Regards,

Isaías

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

That was actually one thing I was considering. I'm sshing in to an AWS instance so the hostname/IP in the trans.log is different from the actual IP that I ssh to.

Using your telnet comand, I can connect to the ssh IP but time out when trying to connect to the trans.log IP. However, I have connected in the past so I am not sure if this is the issue.

When I looked up solutions to this, it was to change the entry in hdbuserstore but when attempting to, there was no SSFS_HDB.LCK lock file in my instance so I wasn't able to change anything. This is almost a completely different question but would you happen to know anything about this? I couldn't find anyone else with the lock file missing issue when searching.

"Error 91005: Secure store call failed: Unable to open lockfile "/home/bp6adm/.hdb/BPC/SSFS_HDB.LCK" for write."

EDIT: To add to this all, I just found out in the HANA instance, there is an "ip-10-150-69-76.ec2.internal" in the <sid>/<instance> directory. The first few times, when the IT team started the instance back up, they changed the IP each time which may have resulted in this.

0

That IP change ended up doing the trick! I think it was because our AWS instances changed IP's a few times.

Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.

0

Glad to hear the good news! :-)

0
Isaias Freitas
Nov 03, 2016 at 07:28 PM
1

Hello Geoffrey,

If the HANA database is up and running, involve your network team.

The error from the trans.log shows that R3trans was unable to open a TCP/IP connection to the database.

Regards,

Isaías

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the reply Isaías!

I'm in the process of installing BPC 10.1 so I'm really the only person responsible for everything at the moment for this particular system. I would be the one who would have to solve this TCP/IP connection issue correct?

This is my first time dealing with an SAP system so I apologize if I'm misunderstanding something.

0
Andreas Lichtenau
Nov 03, 2016 at 07:44 AM
0

Hi Geoffrey,

regarding your "no instance profile found" please check SAP Note 1888359.

Best regards,
Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded