Skip to Content
0

How to do PGR which is already proforma invoiced?

Apr 26 at 04:46 AM

73

avatar image

Scenario:
One of my clients sometimes sends free goods to wrong customer, completing the full cycle (SO-OBD-Proforma). Since the stock has been shipped to wrong customer, same to be returned in the plant to again deliver it to the correct customer.

Since we create proforma invoice, which is non-cancellable, we cannot do PGR.

When I try to cancel proforma invoice, system says - Proforma cannot be cancelled
When I try to reverse PGI for this proforma invoiced, system says - No data available for these selection criteria. Message no. VB610

But the requirement is to do PGR for this proforma billed.

Kindly guide me further

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Experts (Lakshmipathi and others),

Please guide!

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova Apr 26 at 07:11 PM
1

A few points from my side:

1. You mentioned that the process is delivery of free products to a customer and that there is no commercial billing, just proforma. In standard proforma billing has no impact on the status of the referenced document. This means that the delivery becomes completed after you post goods movement. In this case why would you expect further status changes in the delivery? If your setup (copy controls, billing relevance, billing type etc. behave differently, it is a good time to explain what it is (add screenshots), so that forum members can understand you better and (hopefully) replicate your case in a sandbox.

2. I strongly suspect that your proforma billing type or you copy controls differ from F8 (VOFA) and LF-TANN->F8 (VTLA). This is the most likely explanation why you cannot reverse goods issue after proforma generation. Check the billing status of the delivery after proforma generation, check also the status after proforma completion (VBUK, VBUP). If the statuses do not correspond to your setup and if there were no recent changes in customizing - run RVDESLTA in simulation mode and check if different statuses are determined.

3. I do not understand why the users are reversing the document flow if the goods have been physically delivered to a customer (even if it is the wrong one). In my opinion, a better way to do this is to create a return order from customer A (the one that got the products by mistake), ship it back, then create a new sales order for customer B (the one that had to get the products in the first place), ship the stock to customer B. This a a more fair and transparent procedure, because it will be evident that you spend more time and effort in the warehouse (in some companies picker's salary depends on prepared packages or loaded trucks), then you had 3 X shipping cost and maybe you delivered later than expected by the customer.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot Veselina. Your answer is correct. I verified the copy controls between delivery type and the customized proforma billing type. They got configured as billing relevant.

I changed the configuration as same as the controls for LF and F8. Now I am able to do PGR after proforma invoice.

On your suggestion, will advise my client to follow the standard procedure of returns (Return Order -> PGR -> Replacement Order -> PGI -> Proforma Invoice.

Thanks a lot for your update!!!

0
Bell Yang
Apr 26 at 06:26 AM
0

Hi,


You may set this pro forma billing document as complete manually referring to KBA

1814700 - How to suppress pro forma billing document cancellation

Then you may cancel the delivery via VL09.

Hope this helps.

Best Regards,

Bell Yang

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Bell,

I thank for your response.

I already tried clicking COMPLETE in VF02 for the particular proforma invoice. After clicking COMPLETE, the proforma status changed to CANCEL.

But still I am unable to do PGR for my Outbound Delivery number. SAP system says, "No data available for these selection criteria. Message no. VB610"

And I can still see the status of Outbound Delivery number as COMPLETED.

0

How are you expecting to post goods receipt against an outbound delivery? I'm confused...

0
Bell Yang
Apr 26 at 07:21 AM
0

Hi,

I have tested in my internal system and it works. Below is the document flow:

Could you please provide your document flow as reference?
Thanks.

Best Regards,
Bell Yang


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Bell,

Please find below my document flow:

0