Skip to Content
0

Upgrading from SQL Anywhere 11 to SQL Anywhere 17

Apr 26 at 02:26 AM

79

avatar image
Former Member

we have a client base that has been in limbo for a long while. Is there any documentation that relates to this process, and the order in which table data is replicated. Would it be easier to upgrade to 12 first and then upgrade to 17 and if so is there anywhere I can get a copy of 12 ?

Terry

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Volker Barth Apr 30 at 10:16 AM
0
If a child table falls into either of these characteristics it will fail on the foreign key relationships as defined.

That comes as a surprise:

In my understanding and experience, DBUNLOAD does always

  1. create tables without FK definitions,
  2. loads the data,
  3. and then finally uses ALTER TABLE to add the FK definitions,

so – unless there already are RI violations present in the actual data – there should be no problem with table order... That order of operations has been unchanged for many versions, methinks.

Do you use a particular DBUNLOAD command?

----

Aside: Or do you use CHECK constraints that rely on data in different tables? Those CHECK constraints are declared within the CREATE TABLE step, so in that case the table order may matter because the check constraints will already be checked during the data load phase...

----

EDIT: I turned my comment into an answer just because it might get overlooked otherwise...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Koichi Ogawa
Apr 26 at 04:04 AM
0

Hi Terry,

Please see below for the upgrading procedure.

"Upgrades of version 10 and later databases"
http://dcx.sap.com/index.html#sqla170/en/html/815925a36ce210148928b14c82b36f65.html

In Addition,
This procedure doesn't require an intermediate version.

Regards,
Koichi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 26 at 04:34 AM
0

http://dcx.sap.com/index.html#sqla170/en/html/8158622c6ce210149012f11c6c7e8423.html


I've tried the upgrade from Version 10 or Greater option and even though it appears to complete correctly, When I try to connect from Sybase Central it still says I am connecting to a version 11 database running on a seventeen server.


Are there any other tricks


Terry


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 30 at 03:55 AM
0

Any information ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 26 at 04:44 AM
0

command.png

v17.png

These are the command line and the response once I try to connect to the database. Im trying to not do a reload as the process under dbunload doesnt appear to take into account the table hierarchy.

Terry


command.png (11.2 kB)
v17.png (24.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chris Keating
Apr 26 at 02:22 PM
0

Upgrading a database (dbupgrad) is not a mechanism to change the database file version (sometimes referred to as file format). That mechanism simply upgrades the system schema. To get both system schema and file format, you have to rebuild the database (dbunload and reload into a v17 database file).

When you state that dbunload does not take into account the table hierarchy, what specifically is the issue that you are encountering?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

As it either applies alphabetically or chronological order of the tables when it attempts to reload the data. If a child table falls into either of these characteristics it will fail on the foreign key relationships as defined. I'm looking at upgrading eventually 400 sites across Asia, New Zealand and Australia so having to edit the reload script is something that Id like to avoid. Has anyone got any idea as to a process or documentation as to how to achieve this.

Terry

0