Skip to Content
0

Unable to check in code from NWDS 7.31 to NWDI 7.0

Apr 26 at 01:33 AM

239

avatar image
Former Member

We have migrated NWDS and Portal to 7.31. But NWDI is at 7.0.

Had one custom object, few custom Webdynpro Java components in ESS, and MSS implementation.

1. For the Custom object and for custom Webdynpro Java components, Basis had created 2 separate tracks, which we have migrated, build the DCs in NWDS, all looks good. Deployed the code directly to the Dev server PD1.

Now we have been asked to checkin these activities and activate so that the code gets deployed back to NWDI. Here we are getting the build error. But currently we build the project in NWDS we are not getting any errors. As mentioned the applications are working fine in Dev server after we deploy it directly. But to transport the code to NWDI so that we transport to QA, we are facing this issue.

any help is appreciated.

Thanks

Hima

Below is the error log:

Build number assigned: 102216

Change request state from QUEUED to PROCESSING

ACTIVATION request in Build Space "NDI_MTCATS73_D" at Node ID: 36,434,750

[id: 42,221; parentID: 0; type: 4]

[options: FORCE ACTIVATE PREDECESSORS]

REQUEST PROCESSING started at 2018-04-19 15:41:33.877 GMT

===== Pre-Processing =====

Waiting 3 ms

List of activities to be activated:

1 activity in compartment "XXXX.com_MTE-CATS-CUSTOM_1"

ERP Upgrade 731

[seq. no 3][created by XXXX at 2018-04-17 13:45:55.0][ID 9f2d0fbb3ec511e8910702eabf9df950]

Analyse dependencies to predecessor activities... started at 2018-04-19 15:41:33.892 GMT

Analysing predecessors in compartment "XXXX.com_MTE-CATS-CUSTOM_1"

No dependencies to predecessor activities found.

Analyse dependencies to predecessor activities... finished at 2018-04-19 15:41:33.988 GMT and took 96 ms

Analyse activities... started at 2018-04-19 15:41:33.988 GMT

Development line state verification started at 2018-04-19 15:41:34.205 GMT

Verification of the development line [ws/MTCATS73/XXXX.com_MTE-CATS-CUSTOM/dev/active/] SUCCEEDED

Development line state verification finished at 2018-04-19 15:41:34.209 GMT and took 4 ms

Cache verification, level 2 (Comparison of attributes) started at 2018-04-19 15:41:34.209 GMT

Verification of the following object:

[DC: XXXX.com/cats/emp/timevrfy, group: 0] SUCCEEDED

Cache verification finished at 2018-04-19 15:41:34.227 GMT and took 18 ms

Analyse dependencies to predecessor activities... finished at 2018-04-19 15:41:34.232 GMT and took 168 ms

CHANGE: Development Component "spiritaero.com/cats/emp/timevrfy"

Development line state verification started at 2018-04-19 15:41:34.295 GMT

Verification of the development line [ws/MTCATS73/spiritaero.com_MTE-CATS-CUSTOM/dev/active/] SUCCEEDED

Development line state verification finished at 2018-04-19 15:41:34.299 GMT and took 4 msCache verification, level 2 (Comparison of attributes) started at 2018-04-19 15:41:34.299 GMT

Verification of the following object:

[DC: XXXX.com/cats/mgr/timevrfy, group: 0] SUCCEEDED

Cache verification finished at 2018-04-19 15:41:34.315 GMT and took 16 ms

Analyse dependencies to predecessor activities... finished at 2018-04-19 15:41:34.315 GMT and took 83 ms

CHANGE: Development Component

2 components to be build in compartment "MTE-CATS-CUSTOM_1"

Analyse activities... finished at 2018-04-19 15:41:34.342 GMT and took 354 ms

Calculate all combinations of components and variants to be built...

"XXXX.com/cats/emp/timevrfy" variant "default"

"XXXX.com/cats/emp/timevrfy" variant "default" cannot be built. Activation will fail.

INVALID dependency is declared to public part: default.

[DC 462 variant "default"][SC 2765 "XXXXMTE-CATS-CUSTOM_1"] using [PP default of DC 301 at Build-Time Dependency]

"XXXX.com/cats/mgr/timevrfy" variant "default"

"XXXX.com/cats/mgr/timevrfy" variant "default" cannot be built. Activation will fail.

INVALID dependency is declared to public part: default.

[DC 463 variant "default"][SC 2765 "XXXX_MTE-CATS-CUSTOM_1"] using [PP default of DC 301 at Build-Time Dependency]

Prepare build environment in the file system... started at 2018-04-19 15:41:34.348 GMT

Prepare build environment in the file system... finished at 2018-04-19 15:41:34.348 GMT and took 0 ms

===== Pre-Processing ===== finished at 2018-04-19 15:41:34.350 GMT and took 470 ms

Change request state from PROCESSING to FAILED

ERROR! The following problem(s) occurred during request processing:

ERROR! The following error occurred during request processing:Activation failed due to component "XXXX.com/cats/emp/timevrfy" variant "default". The component is BROKEN.

ERROR! The following error occurred during request processing:Activation failed due to component "XXXX.com/cats/mgr/timevrfy" variant "default". The component is BROKEN.

REQUEST PROCESSING finished at 2018-04-19 15:41:34.350 GMT and took 473 ms

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

9 Answers

Best Answer
Milen Dontcheff
May 13 at 02:07 PM
1

Hello Hima,

1. please configure a build variant for 7.31 which points to SAPJVM 6. According to the build log the default build variant is used, which for NWDI 7.5 points to SAPJVM8:

***

 Analyze request DC BV... started at 2018-05-11 15:44:36.015 GMT
                ''spiritaero.com/cats/emp/timevrfy'' variant ''default''

***

More directions for this here:

http://scn.sap.com/community/nwdi/blog/2016/08/24/configuring-jdk-settings-with-nwdi

2.

When you have configured what is required in NWA and in the CMS's track, then import all of the SCAs in the CMS - Transport Studio - tab Development.

3.

Only when this new build is successful, then re-import the track in the NWDS 7.31 and made the necessary modifications of the source code (a.k.a. "migration")

Regards,

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Truly Thankyou verymuch for all your time and answers Milen,

After our Basis admin re-worked on the Build Variants, and build the track is showed with no broken DCs.

Once we connected to the track from NWDS, did the build, and released the pending activities, all worked find. Didnt have to migrate again also. Now we are all set with these tracks.

Now we are left with MSS iViews, where some only some iViews are working but some are giving errors. Working to resolve. Post a different message.

Thanks Again,

Hima Akkineni

0

Hello Hima,

I am glad to understand you have managed to resolve this check-in impediment.

If the initial question, in this forum thread, is answered from your perspective, then please click on the “Accept” link to complete this question. Otherwise, please post more details on the present impediment you do face.

Regards,

2

Thank you Milen,

I would like to accept this answer. Not finding the Accept link. I will try again.

Thanks

Hima Akkineni

1
Ervin Szolke
Apr 26 at 07:54 AM
2

Hello Hima,

looks like you have broken DCs, please take a look at this guide to see if it helps

https://ga.support.sap.com/dtp/viewer/#/tree/1333/actions/15969:18487

If NWDI is on 700, it is fine, more information about this you find in my blog:

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/03/26/nwdi-vs-nwdi-content/

Regards,

Ervin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Milen Dontcheff
May 02 at 12:21 PM
2

Hello Hima,

This end of the Request Log is quite astonishing:

***

...

Start build plugin:

using build plugin: sap.com/tc/bi/bp/webDynpro

starting build plugin from : /usr/sap/NDI/JC03/j2ee/cluster/server0/temp/CBS/12c/.B/102215/DCs/sap.com/tc/bi/bp/webDynpro/_comp/gen/default/public/webDynpro/

Build started 2018-04-19 14:23:20 GMT

Method invocation exception

Build Stopped

...

***

If indeed the NWDI is 7.0 and the track is for 7.30, then it seems like the CBS DOES use the default build variant (which is pointing to SAPJVM4 or even worse to ORACLE JDK 1.4).

In case what I do write is what it is, please ensure:

1. SAPJVM6 has been installed on the server box where the AS Java with Development Infrastructure (in particular the CBS) is.

2. You have implemented the necessary build variant, pointing to SAPJVM6. More details about configuring build variants on NWDI 7.0x in:

http://scn.sap.com/docs/DOC-16207

Please pay close attention to

3.2 CBS Service Properties

4.4 Add a new Build Option

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Milen Dontcheff
May 05 at 08:07 AM
2

Hello Hima,

1.

Indeed CMS 7.0 SPS9 is a very old piece of software.

As James has correctly pointed out, the Build Variant tab was introduced in CMS with version 7.0 SP 13.

2.

A last resource of a workaround might be to try changing the XML of the development configuration manually. The Procedure is:

2.1.Select the track that you want to edit in the track list. CMS displays the track data on the Track Data tab page.

2.2.To switch to change mode, choose Change.

2.3.Change the data according to your requirements and choose Save. In your case, select "View/Edit XML Content".

When you do add the build variant for SAPJVM6 in the XML, you have to implement also the other configuration in the Visual Administrator as per http://scn.sap.com/docs/DOC-16207

Again, please pay close attention to point 3.2 CBS Service Properties

3.

Yet, it is not certain whether the CBS will accept this manually changed XML. In case the build is not successful (with manually changed XML), please cross check whether the manually-defined-build-variant is "transferred" to the CBS. The development configuration, having sent to the CBS might be seen in a browser when you do type the following URL (substituting <xxx>with values as per your scenario)

http://<CBS-host>:<CBS-port>/tc.CBS.Appl/archiveapi?METHOD=GET_BS_CONFIG&BUILDSPACE=<name_of_dev_buildspace>

where

<CBS-host> - is the FQDN of the host where the CBS is. I believe it might work also only with host name but yet this is specific for the operation system. (f.e. vmw5899.company.org)

<CBS-port> - is the http or https port through which you do access the CBS (f.e. the default for http is 50000 and for https - 50001)

<name_of_dev_buildspace> - is the name of the development CBS buildspace. This is a string which does consist of 3 parts "name of the CMS domain", "name of the track" and 1 letter pointing out whether this is DEVELOPMENT or CONSOLIDATION. These 3 parts are connected with underscore character "_". You do face problem with the DEVELOPMENT buildspace, so a sample might be f.e. NDI_devconftrack_D .

The above mentioned method you might use, in future, to cross check what kind of development configuration is sent to CBS when you do face build problems. This is a useful way to examine briefly, what is ordered to the CBS to do.

4.

If the build variant is transferred to the CBS (and the build with the correct SAPJVM6 is not successful), then it is not only the missing build variant in CMS, but also CBS 7.0 SPS9 is not design to work with a different JDK then the default one (SAPJVM4). Else, the CMS just can not send the build variant to the CBS. In both cases the fixes are delivered in 7.0 SPS 13 and above. Downport of these fixes to SPS9 is not possible due to out-of-support policy for release NW AS 7.0x .

5.

I hope these directions might help you. In case you might not build with SAPJMV6 - the upgrade is NOT an option. In case of upgrade, it is better the NW AS Java, where the NWDI is, to be upgraded to 7.50 . This is due to the support of 7.50 will last till 2024, while the support for 7.1-7.4 versions will end on 31st of December 2020.

Regards,

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Milen for such detailed explanation. Project Management is going through the option of upgrading. I will update you once the decisions are made, which route we are taking.

Thanks

Hima

0
Former Member

Thank you Milen for you inputs.

We have decided to upgrade NWDI to 7.5. Will post again if we have further issues.

Thanks

Hima

0

Hello Hima,

You are welcome.

In long term perspective, I believe it is better to upgrade and use NWDI 7.5 .

For your information, this impediment has been documented recently:

2640345 Missing Build Variants Tab in CMS UI

Thanks & Regards,

0
Former Member

Thank you Milen,

Now we have upgraded to NWDI 7.5.

After upgrade here are Questions or doubts.

we did not do any changes in NWDS.

1. We tried re-sync DCs, and check in the code again. We are getting the attached build error with 2 deprecated Dcs. when I remove both of them, and fix the code and rebuild, still one of the deprecated DCs is coming back automatically.

2. Do we have to import the track from NWDI after upgrade and re-do the migration work that we have already performed? I still see the track has broken DCs in NWDI too.

3. Do we have re-build the tracks after NWDI is upgraded?

Any help is appreciated.

build-error-after-upgrade-with-no-changes-in-nwds.txt

deprecated-dc-still-showing-up.jpg

Thanks

Hima

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 26 at 06:50 PM
0

Thank you Ervin,

But we are able to deploy the same code to the server. And except for the standard components, no other components are showing as errors when we try to checkin the code and activate. The build log is shown below. All the standard components only and only warnings...

Development Component Build (2018-04-19 14:23:19)

Component name: cats/emp/timevrfy

Component vendor: XXXX.com

SC compartment: XXXX.com_MTE-CATS-CUSTOM_1

Configuration: NDI_MTCATS73_C

Location: NDI_MTCATS73_C

Source code location: http://pwic610:50300/dtr/ws/MTCATS73/XXXX.com_MTE-CATS-CUSTOM/cons/active/DCs/XXXX.com/cats/emp/timevrfy/_comp/

DC root folder: /usr/sap/NDI/JC03/j2ee/cluster/server0/temp/CBS/12c/.B/102215/DCs/XXXX.com/cats/emp/timevrfy/_comp/

DC type: Web Dynpro

Host: pwic610.corp.XXXX.com

DC Model check:

All used DCs are available locally

validating dependency to build plugin "sap.com/tc/bi/bp/webDynpro"

validating dependency to public part "default" of DC "sap.com/tc/cmi"

validating dependency to public part "default" of DC "sap.com/tc/ddic/ddicruntime"

WARNING: DC "XXXX.com/cats/emp/timevrfy(XXXX.com_MTE-CATS-CUSTOM_1)" depends on deprecated public part default of DC sap.com/tc/ddic/ddicruntime(sap.com_FRAMEWORK_1).

validating dependency to public part "default" of DC "sap.com/tc/ddic/metamodel/content"

WARNING: DC "XXXX.com/cats/emp/timevrfy(XXXX.com_MTE-CATS-CUSTOM_1)" depends on deprecated DC sap.com/tc/ddic/metamodel/content(sap.com_FRAMEWORK_1) by using its public part default.

WARNING: DC "XXXX.com/cats/emp/timevrfy(XXXX.com_MTE-CATS-CUSTOM_1)" depends on deprecated public part default of DC sap.com/tc/ddic/metamodel/content(sap.com_FRAMEWORK_1).

validating dependency to public part "default" of DC "sap.com/tc/wd/webdynpro"

WARNING: DC "XXXX.com/cats/emp/timevrfy(XXXX.com_MTE-CATS-CUSTOM_1)" depends on deprecated DC sap.com/tc/wd/webdynpro(sap.com_WD-RUNTIME_1) by using its public part default.

WARNING: DC "XXXX.com/cats/emp/timevrfy(XXXX.com_MTE-CATS-CUSTOM_1)" depends on deprecated public part default of DC sap.com/tc/wd/webdynpro(sap.com_WD-RUNTIME_1).

validating dependency to public part "default" of DC "sap.com/tc/logging"

WARNING: DC "XXXX.com/cats/emp/timevrfy(XXXX.com_MTE-CATS-CUSTOM_1)" depends on deprecated DC sap.com/tc/logging(sap.com_ENGINEAPI_1) by using its public part default.

validating dependency to public part "default" of DC "sap.com/tc/wdp/metamodel/content"

WARNING: DC "XXXX.com/cats/emp/timevrfy(XXXX.com_MTE-CATS-CUSTOM_1)" depends on deprecated DC sap.com/tc/wdp/metamodel/content(sap.com_FRAMEWORK_1) by using its public part default.

validating dependency to public part "default" of DC "sap.com/com.sap.aii.proxy.framework"

validating dependency to public part "default" of DC "sap.com/com.sap.aii.util.misc"

validating dependency to public part "default" of DC "sap.com/com.sap.exception"

WARNING: DC "XXXX.com/cats/emp/timevrfy(XXXX.com_MTE-CATS-CUSTOM_1)" depends on deprecated DC sap.com/com.sap.exception(sap.com_ENGINEAPI_1) by using its public part default.

validating dependency to public part "default" of DC "sap.com/com.sap.mw.jco"

WARNING: DC "XXXX.com/cats/emp/timevrfy(XXXX.com_MTE-CATS-CUSTOM_1)" depends on deprecated DC sap.com/com.sap.mw.jco(sap.com_ENGINEAPI_1) by using its public part default.

validating dependency to used DC "sap.com/com.sap.security.api.sda"

WARNING: DC "XXXX.com/cats/emp/timevrfy(XXXX.com_MTE-CATS-CUSTOM_1)" depends on deprecated DC sap.com/com.sap.security.api.sda(sap.com_ENGINEAPI_1).

WARNING: DC "XXXX.com/cats/emp/timevrfy(XXXX.com_MTE-CATS-CUSTOM_1)" depends on deprecated public part default of DC sap.com/com.sap.security.api.sda(sap.com_ENGINEAPI_1).

DC model check finished with warnings.

Start build plugin:

using build plugin: sap.com/tc/bi/bp/webDynpro

starting build plugin from : /usr/sap/NDI/JC03/j2ee/cluster/server0/temp/CBS/12c/.B/102215/DCs/sap.com/tc/bi/bp/webDynpro/_comp/gen/default/public/webDynpro/

Build started 2018-04-19 14:23:20 GMT

Method invocation exception

Build Stopped

Thanks

Hima

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 01 at 01:53 AM
0

Hi Ervin,

Can you please help? I am still having the issues. We did the Initiate compartments, and after that we build the components, and check in the code. But we are having the broken DCs still.

I am completely new to Portal, also NWDS WDJ.

Thanks

Hima

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 03 at 03:29 AM
0

Thank you Milen Dontcheff.

Here is our build path showing: as I mentioned we are doing the migration from 7.00 NWDS to 7.31.

BUILD_TOOL_JDK_HOME - /usr/java6
JDK_HOME_PATHS - JDK1.3.1_HOME=/usr/java14_64;JDK1.5.0_HOME=/usr/java5;JDK1.6.0_HOME=/usr/java6;default=/usr/java6

Can you please let me know if anything wrong.

Thanks

Hima

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 03 at 03:33 AM
0

Thank you

Our build path is showing as below:

BUILD_TOOL_JDK_HOME - /usr/java6

JDK_HOME_PATHS - JDK1.3.1_HOME=/usr/java14_64;JDK1.5.0_HOME=/usr/java5;JDK1.6.0_HOME=/usr/java6;default=/usr/java6

is there something wrong?

Thanks

Hima

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

what JDK is installed in:

/usr/java6;

Ensure there it is installed SAPJVM6.

0
avatar image
Former Member May 02 at 05:51 PM
0

Thank you for the quick response Milen Dontcheff.

Where are you seeing that the build variant is pointing towards SAPJVM4 or even worse to ORACLE JDK 1.4. sorry as I mentioned I am completely new to this Portal, NWDS. so asking.


Thanks in Advance.

Hima

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

you have mentioned:

"... We have migrated NWDS and Portal to 7.31. But NWDI is at 7.0...."

and yet there is this:

"... Build started 2018-04-19 14:23:20 GMT

Method invocation exception

Build Stopped

..."

I might not confirm the default build variant points to exactly to SAPJVM4. Only you know what JVM, is used by this AS Java. On NW AS Java 7.0, I have seen JVMs from different vendors - IBM, Hot-spot or ORACLE. In most of the scenarios this is not a problem. Yet, officially the only supported JVM by NW AS Java 7.0x was the SAPJVM4. I do write "was", because the NW AS Java 7.0x is out of support.

So, please cross check what build variant you have configured to be used in the track, and configure a build variant which does use SAPJVM6. More details in my previous answer.

Regards,

0
Former Member

Thank you for quick response.

I have checked the document. in our NWDI, I dont see Build Variant tab, when I go to Landscape configurator. Attaching the screen.

Thanks in Advance

Hima

0

This screenshot is quite unusual. Probably there is a problem with the CMS UI. Which version is the NWDI? Please cross check whether all the SCAs deployed on the system are in the same SPS.

Regards,

0
Former Member

Yes, Milen,

we did opened SAP a message, and this is what they replied.

Your NWDI is extremely old. 11 years. I think this will be having an impact here.

Simply patching the DI components won't help in terms of the build variant functionality. An upgrade would be needed for that.

I will note at this point that 7.0 systems are out of maintenance. If there is some additional bug here that won't be fixed on your current NWDI release version.

2434460 - SAP NetWeaver 7.0x maintenance ends by 2017

I don't think the component versions is the issue. You have 7.31 sp21 dependencies configured for 7.31 sp21 runtime system.

So we are either looking at some way to remove these incorrect dependencies as they are or rebuilding the DCs of the used components with a correct build variant.

I've attached an NWDI for CE guide for 7.0 sp13 and upwards which definitely references how to set the build variant for the track.

So possibly the best solution is to simply upgrade the NWDI system to at least sp13 where we know for sure you can configure the build variant.

Then you can rebuild all the DCs with the correct build variant and then import your development configuration into NWDS.

If you are going to upgrade, which you should if you intend running this 7.0 system for a long time yet, then it would be best to go for the last sp release for 7.0 which is sp34.

As mentioned I will discuss with the developers next week about this also.

best regards,

James”

And after receiving this response from SAP, our Basis Admin reply is: to the Project team. So I believe we are NWDI 7.0 SP9 currently.

Not sure what is a reason to wait until the portal upgrade is complete to upgrade NWDI to 7.31. As James points out below it would be good to upgrade NWDI to the last sp release for 7.0 (SP34), we are on SP9 currently, best would be to go to 7.31. Please let me know.

I think next week we will be discussing further to upgrade NWDI. will update.

Thanks

Hima Akkineni

0