Skip to Content
0

How to setup Alerts for Sybase Backups ?

Apr 26 at 07:03 AM

58

avatar image

Hi Experts,

In help.sap documentation for SCC 3.3 there is a section for "Set Up an Alert for When a Backup Job Fails"

but no additional information is given on how to actually do it. It says that the steps are similar to setting up other alerts but if you open add alerts wizard, there is no option of setting alert for Backups or schedules.

Does anyone know how to do this ?

Thanks,
Kalpeet

capture.png (16.3 kB)
capture2.png (224.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kalpeet Nadkarni May 14 at 03:47 PM
0

Hi Bret,

Thanks for your response. I had to write a custom script to run backups triggered through sybctrl so that I don't have to show password in the script, output the entire backup log to a text file and scan through it to check if a backup succeeded or failed. Then i just used "mail" OS command to send an alert mail in the script.

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1899984


Thanks,
Kalpeet

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bret Halford
Apr 26 at 01:36 PM
1

I've never used Control Center. I'll also note that Control Center has been discontinued
and is no longer included in ASE patches as of 16.0 SP02. SAP Cockpit is the current replacement,
there is a request open on the SAP Customer Influence site to make Cockpit more like SCC,

https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/idea/140646. Voting for the idea improves the chances
ASE product management will consider the enhancements.

A possible alternative to using an alert in SCC would be to write an errorlog monitor.
See http://www.sypron.nl/chklog.html as a starting point.

Cheers,
-bret

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded