Skip to Content
0

Non Marketing spend in Budget plan, Hybris Marketing

Apr 26 at 03:43 AM

50

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Generic query on How to factor in Spends which are not related to a Campaign, in Hybris Marketing.

Example, Budget Plans has the Planned amounts, which is distributed among Programs. Now there are certain spends which are not necessarily part of Campaigns which is actually a marketing expense and the spend happens in the 3rd party system. How to cater for this.

In other words, Can programs spend amounts other than by way of Campaigns? Is there any other way to record such Planned and actual Marketing spends without linking to a Campaign.

Standard behavior is Budget Plans -> Programs -> Campaigns -> Spend items

We are on Hybris Marketing OnPremise 1709.

Regards, Renjith

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Faraaz Haslani
Apr 26 at 01:13 PM
0

Hello Renjith,

There is no way to include marketing spends without having a campaign with spend items. I would propose to use dummy campaigns with spend items.

In the 1805 cloud release and the next on-premise release, you will be able to an API published on https://api.sap.com/ to upload Spend values programmatically, so this should help you automate the process of fetching this external spend into the hybris marketing system.

Lastly, if you do not want to see "dummy" campaign in Marketing Plan app, you can add a custom attribute on the campaign and filter them out.

Regards,

Faraaz Haslani

Product Owner I SAP hybris Marketing

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Renjith Kumar Ramadasan Apr 30 at 11:34 AM
0

Thanks Faraaz & to the last point (in our case Budget Plan app), that way we could filter out such Campaigns from Calendar view as well. Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded