Skip to Content
0

SAP B1 Price List Calc Query

Apr 25 at 01:39 PM

79

avatar image

SAP Business One 9.3 PL0

Price List query

Instead of using the 'factor' on a price list to multiple to get the selling price.

Is it possible to setup SAP B1 to divide to get the selling price automatically calculated.

eg 8.05 / .90 = 8.95 (rounded)

instead of using the current 8.05 * 1.11180 = 8.95 (rounded)

Thanks, Eoin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ranu Vijay May 04 at 11:48 AM
1

i got a solution for you, you can give it a try

In price list form (form no - 155) define a new column (for eg. - named : divisionvalue) and write the values which you want to divide with.

and in the field of Default Factor apply fms as ( 1/$[opln.U_divisionvalue] ) and auto update on divisionvalue because multiplication is inversily proportional to division.

all you have to do is update the field with the value you want to divide with, the query will automatically calculate and put correct values that should be multiplied and you will get desired results.

in your case 1/.90 = 1.11 0r 1/1.11 = 0.9

Thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you very much!

1
Nagarajan K Apr 25 at 01:54 PM
0

Hi,

If my understanding is correct, you can set 0.90 factor as default for selling price list.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If I set the factor to .90 I get the wrong selling price as it multiples rather than divides.

eg 8.05 * .90 = 7.25

0
Ranu Vijay Apr 28 at 06:34 AM
0

Hi,

I am not sure but you can check if fms works for you or not.

I think it should.

Do let me know.

Thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Giving that a try but not got it working as required yet. But thanks Ranu for the response.

0