Skip to Content
0

PO creation date and info record validity is different

Apr 25 at 08:13 AM

13

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

We have make to order scenario. We will give specifications to the suppliers based on that they either procure or manufacture parts. Lead time will be 5 to 6 months.

Material prices will keep changing. I have a PO created during Jan 2018 and the price got picked from purchase info record. Price is maintained in scales.Validity is from Nov 2017 to 31/12/9999.

Material got a revision in March and the price of material is changed on Mar 2018. I changed the price and validity in info record. Since the PO is created before 2018, correct price is not getting reflected in the PO.

Since the price got revised only in March, I cannot change the validity of info record. Is there any other way to adopt the new price in purchase order?.

Thanks in advance.

Naga

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Apr 25 at 08:56 AM
0

I don't really get the problem. If the revised price shall effect old orders, then the validity start date is certainly earlier (equal or even prior to the PO creation date of all open POs that shall be effected) than the revision date.

If you don't want that for whatever reason then overwrite the values manually in the PO.

Changing the Price control to GR date may also not help, as you may have again a price which you do not want to be applied to older POs.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jurgen,

We have some enhancement to pull the price from info record always. Users cannot manually overwrite the price in PO.

Thanks

Naga

0

caught in your own trap

If the business wanted such restriction then they can't negotiate prices which can't be maintained.

0
Former Member

Yes. Probably thinking of giving some users access to overwrite the info record price in PO. Appreciate if you could let me know any other alternatives.

Thanks

Naga

0
Jürgen L Apr 25 at 08:28 AM
0

your post is confusing:

in the third paragraph you wrote: "I changed the price and validity in info record."

in the forth paragraph you wrote: "I cannot change the validity of info record."

What is the right?

In any case, when you update an info record, then only POs are effected which are created after this change.

Already existing POs have to be updated individually. The update button in the condition tab can support you.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jurgen,

Thanks for responding. I was expecting your reply.

Let me explain the scenario clearly

PO creation date is Nov 30, 2017, info record price is 100$ at the time of PO creation. Price validity is from Nov 10, 2017.

PO is still not received.

Material revised to new version - Mar 15, 2018, info record new price is 125 $. Changed the validity of new price to Mar 15, 2018

I want my PO to have the price as 125$. Update button is not helping, it is blanking out the net price field.

I meant I cannot change the validity of new price to Nov 30, 2017 as per PO creation date. If I do this, price is getting updated correctly in the PO. But I cannot do this, since material revision happened much later.

Is there any way to adopt the new price in purchase order?.

Thanks

Naga

0
Former Member

Hi Jurgen,

Thanks for responding. I was expecting your reply.

Our scenario is this.

PO creation date- Nov 30, 2017, info record price is 100$ and validity is from Nov 10, 2017.

PO is still not received.

Material got revised on Mar 10, 2018 and price got changed to 125 $. Changed the price in info record and validity is from Mar 10, 2018.

I want to adopt this new price in my old PO. If I click on update price, it is blanking out the net price field.

We have some enhancement to pull the price always from info record. I cannot change the validity of info record to Nov 10, 2017.

I want the PO to be updated with new price. Is there any way to adopt this new price?.

Thanks

Naga

0