Skip to Content
0

SAP Transaction box - History dropdown in SAP Business Client 6.5 (Easy Access menu)

Apr 24 at 10:58 PM

61

avatar image

Hi Expert:

We are rendering SAP GUI Easy Access menu from SAP Business Client 6.5.

It seems most of the functionality is available, but we couldn't find settings to find 'Transaction history' in SAP BC command/transaction bar.

Is this 'feature' of SAP BC 6.5 or there is any settings we are missing?

Dropdown history in SAP ECC:

Dropdown option/history not available in transaction/command box:

Thanks,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nora von Harten May 02 at 09:09 AM
2

Hi Rajen,

I'm not sure, if I can answer your question, but I haven't seen a drop-down list like the one in the SAP GUI. The NWBC gives you the following possibility to. If you open a new tab, then you'll get this screen (at least that's the case when I do this).

Frequently Used

Maybe that's the kind of thing you're looking for.

Best regards,

Nora


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandra Thimme
May 09 at 07:50 AM
0

Hi Rajen,

one could also use the so called jump list:

You can use the SAP Business Client jump list to quickly access important applications, a list of your recently used navigation items, or some special functions of the current application process. To open the SAP Business Client jump list, restart SAP Business Client and log on to a system. The jump list, which looks like a context menu, is displayed when you right-click the SAP Business Client taskbar icon. While SAP Business Clients running, the jump list is also shown in the start menu.

Regards,

Sandra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded