Skip to Content
0

SAP Search Help - Exact Value Search Option ?

Apr 24 at 08:00 PM

52

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I am trying to create an additional search help for Material number to get the values based on the old material number (MARA-BISMT).

I added a new Search help and appended it to MAT1_S search help, I am now able to get the values based on old material number.

I am not able to achieve one requirement (i.e), The search is adding a * automatically, but my uses know the exact old material number, because of the * addition its returning unwanted extra values.

Here the Old material number for which I am searching the material number is "UHI-3" which my users know completely.

But the system is adding a '*' at the end and searching for all possible values, which I do not need as the users know the exact value of old material number and only one entry must be returned, instead I am getting 2 values now.

mm03.jpg (16.2 kB)
mm03-search.jpg (42.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi Apr 25 at 06:31 AM
0

You could use a seach-help exit (attached to your search help) to overide selection criteria.

(Copy F4IF_SHLP_EXIT_EXAMPLE in a function group in your namespace. Attach it to your search help. For example: in SELECT step, change the selection criteria, but don't change the step value so SAP will execute the database selection with modified criteria)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Raymond,

I was able to achieve this using the search help exit,

The values was coming in the field SHLP-SELOPT and based on the required field, I replaced the * with space.

Also the Option was changed to EQ from CP.

Thanks

search-exit.jpg (28.5 kB)
0
Jürgen L Apr 24 at 08:45 PM
0

does this only happen to your new defined search help when you use the quick selection or as well to an existing search help? E.g . if you enter =A.UHI-3

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jürgen,

Thanks for the reply.

This is happening in the existing search help (standard) as well, This is a standard behavior, I would need a way to override it for the Z-Search help that we created.

Thanks

0