Skip to Content
0

HANA Express installation questions

Nov 02, 2016 at 08:24 PM

836

avatar image

Hi All,

I am trying to install SAP Express on my laptop (using Virtual machine image option) and got the following 2 issues. I followed the steps mentioned in: http://go.sap.com/developer/tutorials/hxe-ua-getting-started-vm.html

1. I am not getting all the services mentioned in the step 'Test Your Server Installation', just getting the 'hdbnameserver' service. Why is it missing the other services?

2. I am getting the IPv6 address when I run the step 'Record Your VM's IP Address' (this is an issue because I need the IPv4 address to connect to the HANA express system from HANA studio in step 9 of the link: http://go.sap.com/developer/how-tos/hxe-howto-eclipse.html )

Thanks in advance.

-Chandra

hana-express-1.jpg (59.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Paola
Nov 04, 2016 at 02:37 PM
0

Chandra - unfortunately I don't think you will have much luck running it on a 4GB machine. I have seen people run the server-only VM image on an 8GB machine but that's likely as low as you can get for memory.

Regards, Mike

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Paola
Nov 03, 2016 at 02:38 AM
1

Hi Chandra - note that you can also follow the instructions in the Getting Started you would have downloaded. For additional background, can you clarify what Hypervisor you're using? As for not getting an IPV4 address, I checked with a colleague and he indicated some things that you can check - it may be leading to some of your issues:

  1. Check in your virtual machine settings if you’re using Bridged networking. If not, switch to it. (You’ll have to restart the VM to do this.)
  2. Do you have both VirtualBox and VMWare adapters enabled. If so, disable the drivers that you're not using.
  3. Are you running on a VPN? We've heard reports of problems getting an IP address on a VM when on a VPN.

If you can check these things and are then able to successfully get an IPV4 address, you can then do an HDB stop followed by an HDB start to get all the HANA services running.

Regards, Mike

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chandra Indukuri Nov 03, 2016 at 01:44 PM
0

Thanks for your response Mike.

I am using VMWare Workstation 12.5.1. Regarding your questions, as I am new to VMWare can you please let me know how I check those (Bridged networking, VirtualBox and VMWare adapters enabled, etc...).

Also, I just have 4GB RAM on my machine, is that an issue?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Paola
Nov 03, 2016 at 03:43 PM
0

Hi Chandra - we actually recommend 16GB as a minimum - so yes, 4GB would definitely be an issue for some of the services not starting. Is there anyway you can try this on a machine with 16GB? Regarding the VMWare settings, there should be an Edit virtual machine settings link. From here, you can scroll to Network Adapter and check the settings there. You can also right-click on your VM file and choose Settings to get to the same place.

Regards, MIke

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hmm... At this point of time I cannot change the RAM to 16GB.

I checked the 'Network Adapter' settings and it is showing 'Bridged' but not able to check 'VirtualBox and VMWare adapters' settings.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 18, 2016 at 04:13 PM
0

Hi Mke,

I understand that the recommended would be 16GB, but at the moment I only have a notebook with 8GB. Please, would you please let me know if there is any way to lower the memory allocation parameters for the My notebook? I am using the install option with the binaries in a SUSE image.

Tks a lot!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Paola
Nov 21, 2016 at 07:20 PM
0

Ricardo - if you're using the binary image - then the server only intsall (hxe.tgz) should be able to run within 8GB. However, you will not be able to add the XSA pieces (hxexsa.tgz). If you're using the VM images, then be sure to try the server-only VM (hxe.ova) - do not use the full server+apps VM (hxexsa.ova). Note that for VM images, you should be able to control the memory allocated to your VM through your VM player's environment settings (eg. VMWare -> Edit Virtual Machine Settings -> Memory). Hope that helps.

Regards, Mike

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded