Skip to Content
0

Can I request a trail extension for Crystal Reports to prove Proof of Concept?

Apr 24 at 03:01 PM

26

avatar image
Former Member

I have a client that someone else pushed towards Tableau Software and a dashboard. Being a 20 year Crystal Reports and BOBJ Enterprise consultant and trainer for 20 years. and a Tableau consultant as well. I said NO NO. Tableau is not the way to go Crystal Reports is. I have a report started but the client is not familiar with the data and I have had to learn the schema. Only 500 plus tables in 3 weeks now with the report started but no finished I need to have a report nearer completion before they will purchase. Who can I see about this. Is this something they will grant? How do I contact them to find out. Your support is appreciated. Thank you very much.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Edwin Tucker
Apr 24 at 03:49 PM
0

Thanks for advocating Crystal Reports, Rob :-)

One way of requesting an extension pretty quickly is through the chat function of the SAP Store. Click on the Contact us widget to initiate a chat to ask for the code you need.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Apr 24 at 03:04 PM
0

Hi Rob,

Go to support.sap.com and click on the Contact us, that should get you a number to Sales.

There is no option to extend the life of a trial keycode.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 24 at 06:11 PM
0

Thank you that was helpful. I got it and I am back up and running promoting and taking care of the clients needs. Whew that was a close one. Touchy client needs a lot of attention or they get upset. I really appreciate the input.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded