Skip to Content
0

System Copy - Release 1802 > 1805

Apr 24 at 12:53 PM

81

avatar image

Dear experts,

if me make a "copy" (initial system with copy of configuration profile) of our productive tenant now, can/will this copy be updated on May 5th with release 1805?

Any hint would be appreciated.

Regards, Martin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Anant Acharya
Apr 24 at 12:59 PM
1

Dear Martin,

Only your productive system will be updated as it will be hosted on different server. Your copied system will not have any impact.

Regards

Anant

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Martin Wessely Apr 25 at 07:23 AM
1

Dear Anant, OK, thank you for your response. Regards, Martin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anant Acharya
Apr 24 at 12:59 PM
1

Dear Martin,

Only your productive system will be updated as it will be hosted on different server. Your copied system will not have any impact.

Regards

Anant

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andrei Vishnevsky Apr 28 at 12:29 PM
0

Anant Acharya but you can't request system creation with solution profile copy during Upgrade period, can you?

From Service Control Center:

Information about Next Upgrade

Please be informed that the next upgrade phase of your ByDesign systems will be from 20.04.2018 to 07.05.2018. This means especially that no new system requests are possible where data from source tenants is involved. Moreover copying solution profiles from source tenants are not possible during that time.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Andrei

That is correct,

Since Prod tenant is on a lower release version (1802), requesting a tenant copy for a new TEST tenant which would be provisioned on a newer release version (1805) is not possible nor supported.

Operations team would inform the requestor duly if such requests come by to avoid any discrepancies or miscommunications.


Regards

Dedeepya

1