Skip to Content
0

Not able to replicate Business Catalog and Technical Catalog in Front End

Apr 24 at 09:19 AM

72

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Fiori Community,

I have a hub server as below.

ABC - Front end server, DEF - Backend S4HANA Server

Program : /UI2/GET_APP_DESCR_REMOTE_DEV

System Alias: S4MDG

Catalog: SAP_TC_MDG_SUP_BE_APPS

Extraction Mode: Delta extraction

After execution it is giving "Replication failed".

RFC has been set correctly, Connection and Authorization testing has been done successfully.

Kindly suggest as solution.

Regards,

Debopriya Ghosh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 25 at 09:35 AM
0

Issue resolved from my end.

There was a missing authorization in the back end system.

Regards,

Debopriya Ghosh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bruno Pietrantonio
Apr 24 at 02:59 PM
0

Hello Debopriya,

Ensure there is not a mapping for S4MDG in /UI2/V_ALIASMAP.

Then check if you created S4MDG_RFC in sm59.

Regards,

Bruno

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Wilson Wei
Apr 25 at 12:07 AM
0

hello Debopriya,

1. please create an S4MDG_RFC in sm59 pointing to backend system.

2. To use the application, you need to create S4MDG_HTTPS and S4MDG_HTTP in SM59.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded