Skip to Content
0

Webdynpro Apps is not working

Apr 24 at 09:01 AM

151

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Fiori Community,

I am having a hub system.

ABC - Front end Server and DEF - Backed Server of S4HANA 1709.

When I try to execute Webdynpro Apps like Manage Bank Account - Hierarchy View, it is giving "403 forbidden" error.

Kindly suggest a solution.

Regards,

Debopriya Ghosh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Wayne Smith
Apr 25 at 01:54 AM
0

Take a look at the following guide steps thru end to end

How to Add a Web Dynpro application to Fiori Launchpad

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/x/elmKGw


I use this to make sure I created everything correctly

Wayne Smith

SAP Support

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Wayne,

Thanks a lot for the link and the document.

Let me check and validate the configuration as per the document.

Regards,

Debopriya Ghosh

0
Former Member

Hi Wayne,

The ICF Node: /sap/bc/ui2/nwbc was not activated correctly.

Issue resolved now.

Regards,

Debopriya Ghosh


0
saurabh vakil Apr 24 at 12:50 PM
0

Please confirm whether you have performed the replication of backend catalogs and created the HTTP RFC destination to the backend (type H) as given in the SAP S/4HANA Other App Types Deployment (MAL).

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Saurabh,

Yes HTTP and RFC destination is replicated.

0
Bruno Pietrantonio
Apr 24 at 02:47 PM
0

Hello Debopriya,

Did you check the Webdynpro WDA_FCLM_BAM_HIERARCHY icf node is active in the backend system?

Kind regards,

Bruno

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Bruno,

It is activated in back end system.

Regards,

Debopriya Ghosh

0
Wilson Wei
Apr 25 at 12:12 AM
0

Hello Debopriya,

1. could you please run SICF in bacend system

2. Test the service WDA_FCLM_BAM_HIERARCHY directly, if there is an 403 error, you need to activate the following nodes:

a) /sap/bc/webdynpro

b)WDA_FCLM_BAM_HIERARCHY

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Wilson,

It is activated in back end system.

Regards,

Debopriya Ghosh

0

could you please test the service WDA_FCLM_BAM_HIERARCHY directly in SICF, do you still get 403 error?

0
Isaias Freitas
Apr 24 at 12:34 PM
0

Hello Debopriya,

Confirm that the request to open the webdynpro app is being sent to the correct system.

If it is, confirm that the SSO / trust between the systems is correct.

Regards,

Isaías

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Isaias,

Yes. We have checked all by Connection test, Remote test and Authorization test for the _RFC and _HTTPS.

Regards,

Debopriya Ghosh

0