Skip to Content
0

Regarding data maintenance

Apr 24 at 07:13 AM

67

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

I am in confusion how to use the below three functionalities in SAP Hybris c4c properly.

1. Data migration in business configuration-fine tuning- data migration.

2. Data workbench- work center.

3. Mass data maintenance- work bench.

Can you clear my doubt that where should I use what functionality.

Let me clearly explain: As per my understanding, in all the three places I can import, export and update data. and the outcome is same.

In that case why the same functionality is available in three places? I checked in many blogs for the same. all the blogs says the functionality of these three separately. I doubt if I am missing some point here. I want a comparison of these three functionalities.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Guilherme Steyer
Apr 25 at 07:56 PM
1

Hello Venkat,

Depends on what exactly do you want to do.

The migration tool (1) is usually used to make the initial load of data to C4C. It is also possible to update or enhance existing master data, but the main functionality is to add new records. Export is not possible via Data Migration.

The Mass Data Maintenance (3) can't be used to add new records. The purpose of mass data maintenance is to export and update already existing records.

The Data Workbench was delivered after the MDM and Migration tool. With the Data Workbench you can add new records, update and also export.

So, if you are doing the initial load, i would recommend to use the migration tool. If you want to update data, you can use the tool which you feel more comfortable (DWB or MDM).

Regards,

Guilherme Steyer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dedeepya Reddy
May 01 at 09:06 PM
0

Hi Venkat

There is a fantastic blog written on this topic by

Kavya Krishnan, which will answer all your queries, refer the same -

https://blogs.sap.com/2018/04/22/migration-tools-in-hybris-cloud-for-customer/

Regards

Dedeepya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded