Skip to Content
0

how to create table in crystal report with parameter

Apr 24 at 02:54 PM

25

avatar image
Former Member

hello I'm new to crystal report, and I'm a student. I use crystal report in VB.net 2015 for report data, I want to show crystal report after push the button and choose list in combo box. So, if I choose list "report1" in combo box and then push the button, crystal report will be show two tables(date/time and value1), and if I choose list "report2" in combo box and then push the button, crystal report will be show two tables(date/time and value2).

Can you show me how to make this conditiion?

thank you so much

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ian Waterman Apr 24 at 03:02 PM
0

Split Report header into two sections.

Place your two different Crostabs in different sections

In section expert for RH1a

click formula box by suppress and enter {YourParamter} <> 'Report1'

In section expert for RH1b

click formula box by suppress and enter {YourParamter} <> 'Report2'

Ian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Apr 24 at 02:59 PM
0

Lot's of samples available, just google for them

And runtime and other samples are here:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded