Skip to Content
0

Addition of new Interfaces to existing set up PI 7.4 dual stack

Apr 24 at 07:09 AM

34

avatar image

Hello Experts,

We have a system with over a 100 interfaces running in PRD for a year.

We now have a scope where the company has a merger and we will need to have another 150 interfaces.

Need your suggestion on how to go about this ?

Do we have decentral adapter engine which can be set up to connect to those systems and be linked to the same integration server?

cos I am sure using the same set up will create performance bottlenecks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mark Smyth
Apr 24 at 09:57 AM
0

Hello Ravi,

You have the option of adding additional Java Server Nodes to the existing Instance(s).
You have the option of adding additional Instances (and Java Server Nodes) to the existing set up.
And you have the option of adding decentral adapter engines.

The document How to Scale Up SAP NetWeaver Process Integration, provides more information on this topic.

Sizing your system requirements will help you to make a decision also. See https://www.sap.com/about/benchmark/sizing.html and https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3526923.

Then volume testing to ensure the system has the capabilities for what you require. There is lots of very useful performance related information in note 894509 PI Performance Check

Regards
Mark

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mate Moricz
Apr 24 at 09:48 AM
0

Hi Ravi,

it's difficult to predict how the system performance will be affected. I'd suggest to take into consideration the following:

  • What is the expected average message throughput in the new scenarios?
  • How big will be the average messages? Will it involve large message handling?
  • Do you need mapping? If yes, are they complex mappings with JDBC, RFC lookups, etc?
  • Is the system performance "good enough" now? What is defined as "not good enough"?

I'd say that some scenarios can be easily used in your central system but not all of them (depends of course on the available resources on the central system). Using a decentral Adapter Engine is a good idea so that the load on the central system will not increase by several factors.

Best regards,

Mate

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded