Skip to Content
0

I have a requirement to restrict deletion of line items in PR in ME52.

Apr 24 at 06:14 AM

45

avatar image
Former Member

Hello experts,

I have a requirement to allow deletion of line items from PR in ME52 tcode only when the PR is completely released i.e, EBAN-BANPR is EQ to '5'.

Please suggest me the Badi name or any any Exits which will fulfill my requirement.

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Apr 24 at 02:31 PM
0

Why do you want managers to approve items where the creator already intends to delete them. This creates extra effort on various people and departments and may even lead to an unwanted purchasing process because the requisitioner may miss the deletion at the right time between final release and when the buyer starts ordering.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for the suggestion Jurgen.

The requirement has been scrapped.

Br,

Pk

0
Raymond Giuseppi Apr 24 at 01:45 PM
0

Do you actually mean obsolete ME52 and not ME52N?

Which BAdI/Exit did you already try after your initial search?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Stefan Seeburger Apr 24 at 12:57 PM
0

Hi,

try

BAPI_REQUISITION_GETDETAIL

BAPI_REQUISITION_CHANGE

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded