Skip to Content
0

Trouble with linking tables while using ODBC with ComputerEase

Apr 23 at 09:53 PM

26

avatar image
Former Member

Hello new user to CE, but I am learning pretty quick. I am able to connect to our ODBC from the software ComputerEase, but I am having trouble linking all the tables properly. I am using CE 2013 SP10. Basically I can connect all the tables no problem, but the minute I decide to use "Name" or "JobNum" from my "JCJob Table" the table "JCTotal" "Cost" decides it doesn't want to play nice with everyone else on the design to preview page. I am using inner connect, Not enforced, =, on all my tables. What should I do? I can delete "Cost", and it works perfectly fine, but would like Job numbers, and job names on there. :(

I will include a screenshot of everything+errors.

tables1.jpg (182.0 kB)
tables2.jpg (190.2 kB)
tables3.jpg (58.6 kB)
tables4.jpg (21.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Apr 23 at 10:05 PM
0

And from the error it looks like an issue with the ODBC driver as well so you may want to ask them to look into that as well.

CR is simply passing the error code generated by the ODBC client to you.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Apr 24 at 02:52 PM
0

It suggests also there may be some bad data in those tables.

Does it have the ability to check the tables?

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy Apr 23 at 10:00 PM
0

Since it's throwing an error when you link to a specific table, there's something wrong with your link to that table. However, I doubt anyone here knows much about Computerease and how to link its tables together. I suggest that you contact their support to find out what you need to do to resolve this issue.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 24 at 10:08 AM
0

Assuming CompuerEase is not the issue. Crystal Reports can read the JCTotal table as long as I don't include "name" or "Jobnum" from the JCJob table. It doesn't mind if I use Jobnum from any other table with default settings.

So do I need to change up some joins, enforcements, table link types?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded