Skip to Content
0

Can an Exception Message 26 be triggered only if the quantity is an excess of 1.00 or more?

Apr 23 at 08:29 PM

68

avatar image

We operate in a remanufacturing environment and use decimal quantities in many of our BOMs because sometimes we need it and sometimes we don't. This generates demand for quantities that are not a whole number and being we can only procure to whole quantities we must round up our supply to the next higher whole number. This leaves an excess stock in individual segment for a quantity less than 1 and generates EM26. Would love to set it up that the EM26 fires only if the quantity is greater than or equal to 1.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Apr 23 at 10:14 PM
0

Hello

In the standard system, there is no option to define a tolerance value for this exception message. You can either disable it completely or allow it to be triggered for any quantity in excess.

If you want to change the system behavior, you will have to think about an enhancement and below you can find the BAdIs available in MRP:

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/08/12/badis-for-mrp/

Regards,
Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Perrone Apr 26 at 05:39 PM
0

Thank you Caetano!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded