Skip to Content
0

Why SAP HANA Cockpit is necessary?

Apr 23 at 12:52 PM

53

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

can somebody tell me why I need SAP HANA Cockpit for SAP HANAs 2.0 ?

In the SAP HANA Administrations Guide I found the note:

"

Full administration of SAP HANA 2.0 is not possible with the SAP HANA studio. Certain tasks require the SAP HANA Cockpit."

Which Tasks can not be done with Studio or commandline?

Thanks for your help!

Günther

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Florian Pfeffer
Apr 23 at 01:36 PM
0

There exists no dedicated public overview of functions only available in SAP HANA Cockpit. But mainly all new features are developed for SAP HANA Cockpit. The reason is that SAP HANA Cockpit is the strategic tool for the future. SAP HANA Studio was declared as deprecated with SAP HANA 2.0 SPS01 release (see note 2465027) and will be not available anymore for the next major HANA release.

Regards,
Florian

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Florian,

thank you for your answer.

Just to clarify: You (and the note) mentions, that Studio will not be available anymore for the next releases. Does it mean, it will not work with HANA 2.0 SPS02 and SPS03 ?

regards,

Günther

0

It will work with HANA 2.0 SPSxx (until something else is communicated by SAP). With "next" releases the note means next major releases (e.g. HANA 3.0 or whatever it is called).

0
Frank Schuler
Apr 23 at 01:09 PM
0

Hello Günther,

While I am not certain which functionality is currently only available in the SAP HANA Cockpit, I know that it is the strategic solution and that the SAP HANA Studio will eventually be retired. I also noticed that some functionality seems to work smoother from the Cockpit than from the Studio. Therefore I would like to recommend that you start to become familiar with the Cockpit.

Best regards

Frank

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded