Skip to Content
0

Save Parent Data to the server on "Save Data"

Nov 02, 2016 at 07:40 PM

54

avatar image
Former Member

I may be stupid but I don't understand the concept or functionality of the User Option

Save Parent Data to the server on "Save Data". Can someone explain? I've already seen Vadim's answer to the previous question but I am still lost.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Nov 11, 2016 at 07:50 AM
0

Parent data can't be directly written to the cube - no way!

But if you send parent data it can be processed by write back badi before writing to the cube. Inside badi you can replace parent record with number of base records with the value distributed. Please read: https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-4218

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Roberto Vidotti Nov 03, 2016 at 02:50 PM
0

Hi Bill,

unfortunately the inside search doesn't work well but I think you mean this https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3944861

Regards

Roberto

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 03, 2016 at 07:02 PM
0

That's the one. I'm not clear on what he means by "Parent data can be sent and processed in write back badi for disaggregation for example..."

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded