Skip to Content
0

Loading of 'SAPDDIM' import package is interrupted with R3load error

Apr 23 at 11:39 AM

106

avatar image

Hi SAP gurus,

During fresh SAP IDES ECC 6.0 EHP7 SR2 installation, I'm getting this error. Could anyone provide inputs on how to resolve this ?

-- Error reported by the step: Program 'Migration Monitor' exits with error code 103. For details see log file(s) import_monitor.java.log, import_monitor.log --

Import_monitor.java.log

Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 8.1.037) SAP Java Server VM (build 8.1.037 9.0.4+011, Feb 27 2018 16:44:07 - 81_REL - optU - windows amd64 - 6 - bas2:302122 (mixed mode)) Import Monitor jobs: running 1, waiting 1, completed 199, failed 0, total 201. Loading of 'SAPDDIM' import package: ERROR Import Monitor jobs: running 0, waiting 1, completed 199, failed 1, total 201.

Import_monitor.log

INFO: 2018-04-23 13:26:35 com.sap.inst.migmon.LoadTask run_report Monitor jobs: running 0, waiting 1, completed 199, failed 1, total 201 error processing of package SAPDDIM ERROR: 2018-04-23 13:26:35 com.sap.inst.migmon.LoadTask run Loading of 'SAPDDIM' import package is interrupted with R3load error. Process '"C:\Program Files\sapinst_instdir\BS2013SR2\ERP607SR2\ADA\INSTALL\STD\ABAP\R3load.exe" -i SAPDDIM.cmd -dbcodepage 4103 -l SAPDDIM.log -nolog -c 50000 -force_repeat -para_cnt 4' exited with return code 2. For mode details see 'SAPDDIM.log' file. WARNING: 2018-04-23 13:26:59 Cannot start import of packages with views because not all import packages with tables are loaded successfully. WARNING: 2018-04-23 13:26:59 1 error(s) during processing of packages. INFO: 2018-04-23 13:26:59 Import Monitor is stopped.

sapddim-log.jpg

Regards,

Naresh Margam

sapddim-log.jpg (259.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Andreas Lichtenau
Apr 24 at 06:18 AM
0

Dear Naresh,

please check SAP Note 1609139 (Installation on MaxDB 'Create Index' error duplicate name) which deals with your issue and work through the recommended solution.


Best regards,
Andreas

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Andreas for your response. The note did talk about the issue and resolution with DB but I went with the suggestion from SAP to update the SAPDDIM.log file and re-run.

Here is it.

Does /BI0/D0TCT_C31T~04 exist in the database already?

1) If it does, change the line from

I /BI0/D0TCT_C31T~04 C err to I /BI0/D0TCT_C31T~04 C ok in SAPDDIM.TSK and continue with installation from the point it stopped (continue with old run...)

2) If the index doesn't exist, change the line from I /BI0/D0TCT_C31T~04 C err to I /BI0/D0TCT_C31T~04 C xeq

in SAPDDIM.TSK and continue with installation from the point it stopped (continue with old run...)

Thanks!

Regards,

Naresh

1
saharoon musathick Apr 23 at 02:04 PM
0

Hi Naresh Margam.

Navigate to "C:\Program Files\sapinst_instdir\BS2013SR2\ERP607SR2\ADA\INSTALL\STD\ABAP\ and search for a file SAPDDIM.tsk file,open that file with notepad and search for any "err" and attach the file.

Regards,

saharoon.s

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 25 at 06:20 PM
0

Hi,


Please see solution below:

1. Login as sidadm

2. Open command prompt

3. cd "C:\Program Files\sapinst_instdir\BS2013SR2\ERP607SR2\ADA\INSTALL\STD\ABAP"

4. R3load.exe -i SAPDDIM.cmd -dbcodepage 4103 -l SAPDDIM.log -nolog -c 50000 -force_repeat -para_cnt 8

5. Retry SWPM

Basically, you execute the R3load command as sidadm.

I hope this helps.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded