Skip to Content
0

Control Resetting of FI document

Apr 23 at 11:37 AM

34

avatar image

Dear All,

Can we by any chance control resetting of FI documents according to posting period?

Eg: If a document is cleared in January and if we try to post to reset and reverse (FBRA) the document in April, it should give an error that the period in which the document was cleared is closed.

Please suggest.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Saurabh Bhardwaj Apr 23 at 01:34 PM
0

Dear Gabriel,

Thank you for your answer.

We can have for company codes and document type as a prerequisite. Please correct me if I am wrong.

For Check, how can I ensure that the resetting document is allowed only in the month in which clearing document was posted?

Which condition can I use?

Regards

Saurabh

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You can do it only with user-exit in OB28. The check is too sophisticated to be managed with boolean rules.

0

Dear Eli,

Thank you so much for your answer!!

Regards

Saurabh

0
Gabriel Felipe Coleti Apr 23 at 11:40 AM
-1

Dear Saurabh,


You can achieve that by using FI Validation Rule - T.Code OB28.

Best regards,

Gabriel Coleti

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded