Skip to Content
0

My Inbox: Error when mapping custom OData service in extension project

Apr 23 at 09:34 AM

110

avatar image

Hello Guys,

I am trying to extend My Inbox application. As such, I have redefined the Taskprocessing service and I activated it in using transaction /iwfnd/maint_service.


Now, when I create the UI5 extension project in Web IDE (extension of the CA_FIORI_INBOX app) and map it to the new OData service, I get this error message : 'Resource not found for the segment 'SAP__Origin'.'

This error coreesponds with this OSS Note: 2464981 - Extension of Custom My Inbox gives Error

In this note, the solution that is being proposed consists of adding a system alias to the service. But, I have already done this.

Did anyone encounter the same problem ? Any help will be greatly appreciated!


Best regards,

Farouk

capture.png (26.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Leonardo Gomez
May 07 at 08:45 PM
0

Hi,

My Inbox app has the particularity that supports multiple origins for its oData service. When you configure your app and set the data source, make sure you add the ";mo" after the service name and service version like this:

"uri": "/sap/opu/odata/iwpgw/TASKPROCESSING;v=0002;mo/"

This means that you are dealing with a multi origin service and SAP will automatically add a segment called SAP_Origin.

Regards,

Leonardo.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Leonardo,

Thanks for your response. It corresponds to the solution I have found. I confirm that it works.

Regards,

Farouk

0
saurabh vakil Apr 23 at 09:42 AM
0

Are you using an embedded gateway system?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Saurabh, No, I have a separated Gateway and back end systems. I tried with the back end system as the service system alias but nothing has changed.

0

Please ensure that the Software Version for the backend system alias you use to register the OData service is /IWPGW/BWF and the For Local App flag is set.

Reference - SAP Fiori LL18 – System Aliases definition for Fiori

0

I have verified my configuration and it is conform with the one in the blog :(

0