Skip to Content
0

SAP PI 7.5 How to get the Server Fingerprint

Apr 23 at 08:48 AM

36

avatar image

I am trying to find the server fingerprint for a new server.

Please can someone tell me how I find this.

I have been through some links but still can't find this. :(

I have server id, and port. Do i require any other information to get the finger print.

All help greatly appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Aamir Khan Apr 23 at 09:52 AM
0

Hi Glen,

You can find Server Fingerprint when you try to login to system via winscp for the first time.

When you provide your credentials over winscp, a popup will come, that popup contains the server fingerprint.

Save the fingerprint coming on that popup for your future reference.

Thanks,

Aamir

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Aamir,

So i should download winscp? Is there no other way of doing it in the SAP PI 7.5 framework?

0

Hi Glen,

The other way could be without downloading WINSCP. Just ask your Basis Team to try login to the Server through OS , there also FINGERPRINT can be seen once login is successful.

With Regards,

Vivek Jain

0

Hi Glen,

Not sure of any other way.

But this is the simplest way you can get your server fingerprint.

0
G SHIVA Apr 23 at 10:35 AM
0

Hi Glen,

If you login first time with any tools like File Zilla , WINSCP (you can download from net) you will get Server Fingerprint information . Otherwise, use dummy ServerFinger Print

information in a channel level with right SFTP server information (Server ,user , pwd) activated and see in channel monitoring you will right SFTP server Fingerprint information.

Best ,Shiva

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded