Skip to Content
0

Data Hub 1.3 CAL image install on Google Cloud error

Apr 26 at 12:09 AM

77

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Am trying to install DataHUb 1.3 CAL image on GCP.

Keep getting the following error related to the Roles of my Google service account even though the Roles are set as mandated by CAL. See attachment for Roles assigned to my Service Account. I am uploading the correct JSON file associated with the Service account. What am I missing or doing wrong here?

Error

The service account "data-hub@sap-ddm-ciepstig.iam.gserviceaccount.com" used does not have the required roles to establish the connection to SAP Cloud Appliance Library.

You can check the following questions on the FAQ page for a solution to this problem:
  • What are the roles required for the service account to grant permissions to SAP Cloud Appliance Library?
  • How to check and grant roles to service accounts?

Thanks

-ravi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Apr 26 at 07:36 PM
0

Thanks Aniruddha and Ayman. Got it working now.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
ANIRUDDHA SHINDE Apr 26 at 05:15 AM
1

Besides these roles you need following roles too

Kubernetes Engine Admin

Service Account User

Storage Admin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ayman Salem Apr 26 at 08:07 AM
0

in the Blog Make the SAP Data Hub 1.0 SPS 03, trial edition work for you from Frank Schuler there is the list of all required roles and additional ones that you should activate

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded