Skip to Content
0

Error crystal reports on the server

Apr 25 at 10:14 PM

287

avatar image
Former Member

Hello friends can help me with a problem: I tell them the details, I am using Visual Studio 2015, the programming in asp.net c # MVC, and I am using Crystal reports to generate pdf, locally it works correctly, but when uploading it to the server, in the execution to generate pdf, send the following error:

Unable to cast COM object of type 'CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Controllers.ReportSourceClass' to interface type 'CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Controllers.ISCRReportSource'. This operation failed because the QueryInterface call on the COM component for the interface with IID '{31E7715A-8AD0-4D1C-958E-C1BE0A6F2D0C}' failed due to the following error: No such interface supported (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80004002 (E_NOINTERFACE)).

Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.InvalidCastException: Unable to cast COM object of type 'CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Controllers.ReportSourceClass' to interface type 'CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Controllers.ISCRReportSource'. This operation failed because the QueryInterface call on the COM component for the interface with IID '{31E7715A-8AD0-4D1C-958E-C1BE0A6F2D0C}' failed due to the following error: No such interface supported (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80004002 (E_NOINTERFACE)).

Source Error:

An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.


Stack Trace:

<pre>[InvalidCastException: Unable to cast COM object of type 'CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Controllers.ReportSourceClass' to interface type 'CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Controllers.ISCRReportSource'. This operation failed because the QueryInterface call on the COM component for the interface with IID '{31E7715A-8AD0-4D1C-958E-C1BE0A6F2D0C}' failed due to the following error: No such interface supported (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80004002 (E_NOINTERFACE)).] System.StubHelpers.StubHelpers.GetCOMIPFromRCW(Object objSrc, IntPtr pCPCMD, IntPtr& ppTarget, Boolean& pfNeedsRelease) +0 CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Controllers.ReportSourceClass.Refresh() +0 CrystalDecisions.ReportSource.EromReportSourceBase.Refresh(RequestContext reqContext) +263 CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.FormatEngine.Refresh(RequestContext reqContext) +45 CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument.Refresh() +82 CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.Table.SetDataSource(Object val, Type type) +641 CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument.SetDataSourceInternal(Object val, Type type) +136 CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument.SetDataSource(DataSet dataSet) +60 RememberBoxVF.Controllers.ContratoController.ReimprimirReport(Int32 id) in C:\Users\IMorls\Documents\Visual Studio 2015\Projects\RememberBoxVF\RememberBoxVF\Controllers\ContratoController.cs:712 lambda_method(Closure , ControllerBase , Object[] ) +97 System.Web.Mvc.ActionMethodDispatcher.Execute(ControllerBase controller, Object[] parameters) +14 System.Web.Mvc.ReflectedActionDescriptor.Execute(ControllerContext controllerContext, IDictionary`2 parameters) +157 System.Web.Mvc.ControllerActionInvoker.InvokeActionMethod(ControllerContext controllerContext, ActionDescriptor actionDescriptor, IDictionary`2 parameters) +27 System.Web.Mvc.Async.<>c.<BeginInvokeSynchronousActionMethod>b__9_0(IAsyncResult asyncResult, ActionInvocation innerInvokeState) +22 System.Web.Mvc.Async.WrappedAsyncResult`2.CallEndDelegate(IAsyncResult asyncResult) +29 System.Web.Mvc.Async.WrappedAsyncResultBase`1.End() +49 System.Web.Mvc.Async.AsyncControllerActionInvoker.EndInvokeActionMethod(IAsyncResult asyncResult) +32 System.Web.Mvc.Async.AsyncInvocationWithFilters.<InvokeActionMethodFilterAsynchronouslyRecursive>b__11_0() +50 System.Web.Mvc.Async.<>c__DisplayClass11_1.<InvokeActionMethodFilterAsynchronouslyRecursive>b__2() +228 System.Web.Mvc.Async.<>c__DisplayClass7_0.<BeginInvokeActionMethodWithFilters>b__1(IAsyncResult asyncResult) +10 System.Web.Mvc.Async.WrappedAsyncResult`1.CallEndDelegate(IAsyncResult asyncResult) +10 System.Web.Mvc.Async.WrappedAsyncResultBase`1.End() +49 System.Web.Mvc.Async.AsyncControllerActionInvoker.EndInvokeActionMethodWithFilters(IAsyncResult asyncResult) +34 System.Web.Mvc.Async.<>c__DisplayClass3_6.<BeginInvokeAction>b__3() +35 System.Web.Mvc.Async.<>c__DisplayClass3_1.<BeginInvokeAction>b__5(IAsyncResult asyncResult) +100 System.Web.Mvc.Async.WrappedAsyncResult`1.CallEndDelegate(IAsyncResult asyncResult) +10 System.Web.Mvc.Async.WrappedAsyncResultBase`1.End() +49 System.Web.Mvc.Async.AsyncControllerActionInvoker.EndInvokeAction(IAsyncResult asyncResult) +27 System.Web.Mvc.<>c.<BeginExecuteCore>b__152_1(IAsyncResult asyncResult, ExecuteCoreState innerState) +11 System.Web.Mvc.Async.WrappedAsyncVoid`1.CallEndDelegate(IAsyncResult asyncResult) +29 System.Web.Mvc.Async.WrappedAsyncResultBase`1.End() +49 System.Web.Mvc.Controller.EndExecuteCore(IAsyncResult asyncResult) +45 System.Web.Mvc.<>c.<BeginExecute>b__151_2(IAsyncResult asyncResult, Controller controller) +13 System.Web.Mvc.Async.WrappedAsyncVoid`1.CallEndDelegate(IAsyncResult asyncResult) +22 System.Web.Mvc.Async.WrappedAsyncResultBase`1.End() +49 System.Web.Mvc.Controller.EndExecute(IAsyncResult asyncResult) +26 System.Web.Mvc.Controller.System.Web.Mvc.Async.IAsyncController.EndExecute(IAsyncResult asyncResult) +10 System.Web.Mvc.<>c.<BeginProcessRequest>b__20_1(IAsyncResult asyncResult, ProcessRequestState innerState) +28 System.Web.Mvc.Async.WrappedAsyncVoid`1.CallEndDelegate(IAsyncResult asyncResult) +29 System.Web.Mvc.Async.WrappedAsyncResultBase`1.End() +49 System.Web.Mvc.MvcHandler.EndProcessRequest(IAsyncResult asyncResult) +28 System.Web.Mvc.MvcHandler.System.Web.IHttpAsyncHandler.EndProcessRequest(IAsyncResult result) +9 System.Web.CallHandlerExecutionStep.System.Web.HttpApplication.IExecutionStep.Execute() +575 System.Web.HttpApplication.ExecuteStepImpl(IExecutionStep step) +132 System.Web.HttpApplication.ExecuteStep(IExecutionStep step, Boolean& completedSynchronously) +163

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
May 01 at 01:38 PM
0

Is IIS running in 64 bit mode?

Did you install the 64 bit MSI package by right clicking and selecting Run As Administrator? It's a must do, logging in as Admin is not the same thing.

Use Fiddler to see what is being denied access.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Apr 27 at 07:30 PM
0

And did you install the 64 bit MSI from this page to the WEB Server?

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Is the AppPool running with 3.5 framework or above?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 29 at 08:40 AM
0

I updated everything and I still give the same error

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Apr 26 at 01:13 PM
0

Need more details about what SDK you are using?

WEB app running in 32 or 64 bit mode?

Did you distribute the same SDK package on WEB server?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Crystal reports 13.0.3500

64 bit

0