Skip to Content
0

Reg. change in flow of workflow

Apr 25 at 05:40 PM

48

avatar image

Hi,

I have working workflow with 10 steps. Now due to some reason i have to put a condition in between 2nd and 3rd step so that if condition is true flow should go on 3rd step onward and if condition is false it should jump to 8th step. When im putting an If condition between 2nd and 3rd step, both True and False branches are taking me to 3rd step itself. How could i change the flow so that False branch point to 8 th step.

could anybody please suggest.

Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Pavan Bhamidipati Apr 26 at 10:59 AM
2

Hi Sharma,

Please find the image below about the condition and process flow that you want to achieve.

Thanks,

Pavan


img-7488.jpg (143.3 kB)
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Pavan, Thank you so much for your time. May be im not doing it correctly but what is happening is: when im cutting it from node 3 and pasting it in True node, it is cutting everything i.e., from node 3 till 10 and pasting it in True branch. Not sure how would i cut only specific branch(es).

0

Hi Sharma,

Well that should not happen, However, why don't you try something like below:

  1. First cut & paste from step 3 every thing in true branch, so now in true branch you have 3 - 10(False is empty)
  2. Now cut & paste from step 8 everything in false branch so now in false branch you have ( 8 -10) ( false branch has three steps).

However, it would be great if you can just give the snapshot of the workflow it would help me to know why all steps are getting selected when you cut. Please make sure that you are trying to cut a activity kind of steps not a step like condition which internally has its own set of steps.

Thanks

Pavan

2

that you are trying to cut a activity kind of steps not a step like condition which internally has its own set of steps.

i think that was my problem. somehow i managed now. thank you for your replies !

1
Anjan Paul Apr 25 at 05:50 PM
0

HI,

Take a condition step after 2nd Step and end it before 8th step. You have to cut 3rd to 7th step in the Condition step True branch .

Thanks.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

That's what my query was: how would i 'end it' ? is there any way i can move branches. i was going through this blog but couldn't get so far:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1355515

0

oh ok...now im getting what you are suggesting. will do it right back. Thanks!

0

if im cutting one node, all its successor nodes are cutting through. is it the way it works?

0