Skip to Content
0

CAL HANA Express 2.0 Missing

Apr 25 at 03:01 PM

66

avatar image

I'm starting to work through the openSAP course Software Development on SAP HANA and I followed the instructions to create a HANA Express 2.0 instance but I was having trouble connecting to the terminal with SSH. So I terminated the instance and was going to create a new one but the solution seems to have disappeared. I tried using the direct link from the course notes but it say the solution doesn't exist.

HANA Express Edition 2.0

Did I break something? Can I get it back?

Thanks,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I can't find it either; did you post this as a question/discussion on the OpenSAP discussion forum? Usually they have active OpenSAP moderators on the site.

0

No, I couldn't find a tag for OpenSAP. Do you have it?

Thanks,

0

No, I meant on the OpenSAP site / course site itself - there should be a discussion page https://open.sap.com/courses/hana6-c

0

That's a good idea, but no, I'm doing the self-paced version of the course. The live course ended a few weeks ago so the discussions are read-only.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ayman Salem Apr 25 at 03:34 PM
1

It looks like SAP is about to update it to HXE SPS03


revoked.jpg (34.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Atanas Lozanov
Apr 26 at 07:03 AM
1

Hello,

The Solution SAP HANA, Express Edition is temporary revoked for maintenance. As soon as we complete successfully we will reactivate it and I'll update this thread.

Best regards,

Atanas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Atanas Lozanov
May 10 at 10:46 AM
0

Hello,

The Solution SAP HANA, Express Edition is active again and instances can be started from it.

Best regards,

Atanas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded