Skip to Content
0

Migo should not accept defecit qty

Apr 25 at 12:06 PM

33

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I want the system should not post or save during MIGO against (purchase order /production order) if full qty is not received ( out of 10 if i do migo for 5 nos). what is the setting for that.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
sap sap Apr 26 at 06:36 AM
0

Hello Ramesh,

I think you have to work on a BADI for this , system should always compare the GI quantity with required quantity , WORKODER_GOODSMOVEMENT.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L Apr 25 at 12:08 PM
0

what is your plan if it would be possible?

a worst case scenario would be that people start using Excel to track the stocks that can't be posted

another worst case scenario would be that people just post a wrong receipt to meet the requirements and then fool around with cancellation movement and goods issue to correct the quantity.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded