Skip to Content
0

Crystal report to MS word with field codes

Nov 02, 2016 at 06:29 PM

83

avatar image
favorite

I'm relatively new to Crystal reports, and i would like to know if it's possible to implement XE field codes into crystal reports so that after i converted into ms word i can edit my ms word file and update the index table.

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Ido Millet Nov 09, 2016 at 04:25 PM
0

The insertion process is very fast, particularly if the template document is a .docx document.
This option is available through at least one of the 3rd-party Crystal Reports desktop schedulers listed at http://kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Ido Millet, i will check it out.

0
Don Williams
Nov 02, 2016 at 09:44 PM
0

Hello,

What version of CR are you using?

When exporting to Word there are 2 options so try it, insert a text object, enter in your XE code and then drop your field into the text object.

Run the report and export to Word and see what happens.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
poiee poiees Nov 03, 2016 at 05:47 PM
0

Hi,

i'm using CR V13 for visual studio, i've tried to enter the XE code but it won't work like in microsoft words since the field are special and can only be inserted using ctrl-f9 { }. I wanted an index table that would allow for me to auto update after i edit it in word. I now have a crystal report with an index table which i would later convert into a word file and i was planning to make use of the field codes so that if i were to do some minor editing in word that may alter the paging it would auto update. Is there any workaround to this issue?

Many thanks,

PP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Nov 03, 2016 at 10:38 PM
0

Ah, that would be a problem if you can only insert within Word.

See if adding the Control codes work for you:

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/gg278655.aspx

The problem is when exporting if CR will recognize them as CTRL codes and not simply insert the string values.

If that does not work then all I can suggest is Idea Place as an enhancement.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ido Millet Nov 07, 2016 at 03:21 PM
0

Would a solution that inserts data from the Crystal Report (single values into MS Word text objects and array values into MS Word Tables) into an MS WORD document acting as a template, and then saves the resulting document into a dynamically named MS Word file work for you?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I could give it a try, but i am very new to Crystal Report. Would the insertion take very long? because i used to do my reports via word and it takes too long which is why i switched to Crystal Report. Please advise me as to how i would be able to accomplish this.

Many thanks,

PP

0