Skip to Content
0

How to repeat header record on every page in smartforms?

Apr 25 at 08:53 AM

75

avatar image
Former Member

Hi, friends. I have created a smartforms.It contained header record and line record. The smartform as shown below.

The Header record in TEMPLATE1.The Line record in TABLE1.

I inserted line record in program line. But I found a program.

The TEMPLATE1 can't print on every page.

If Line record too many, there are not Header record on next page.

I wish the Header record in TEMPLATE1 print on every page.

How to repeat header record on every page?

dd.jpg (31.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi Apr 25 at 09:55 AM
0

You could try to move your template in a secondary window?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

But I have many header record. How to create a secondary window in a loop?

0

What do you mean by "many header record"?

If it's a header for the table then you can put the header into, well, Header part of the table control. That's what it's for, no need for template at all. But with this "many header" detail the question has become confusing. And why is header in a loop? Could you explain clearly and add a picture of what you're trying to achieve?

0
Former Member

thanks, you are right.Now I know write header record in Header part of the table control.thankyou very much.

0
Amy King Apr 25 at 06:04 PM
2

Hi,

  1. You need a FIRST page and a NEXT page.
  2. Page NEXT should be set as the next page of page FIRST.
  3. Place your template header within a secondary window on both pages.

The header template will print automatically on each NEXT page.

Cheers,

Amy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded