Skip to Content
0

Data is not coming on second view page.

Apr 25 at 07:33 AM

51

avatar image

Hi All,

I am passing value from one view to another view but data is not coming on send view page.

can anyone give input on same,why data is not passing on page view2.

error:

<br>

View1-Controller:


onInit: function() { //this.mymodelobject = new sap.ui.model.json.JSONModel(); jsonModel = new sap.ui.model.json.JSONModel(); },


 senddata : function (){ 

var form_ref = sap.ui.getCore().byId("Id_simpleform1"); 
var objectForm = form_ref.getContent();
var myJson = {}; myJson.oName = objectForm [1].getValue();
    myJson.oId = objectForm [3].getValue();
    myJson.OSubject = objectForm [5].getValue(); 
    myJson.oLocation = objectForm [7].getValue(); 
    jsonModel.setData(myJson); 
    sap.ui.getCore().setModel(jsonModel); 
    var form_ref = sap.ui.getCore().byId("Id_simpleform1"); 
    var view_ref = sap.ui.getCore().byId("idview2"); 
    form_ref.removeAllContent(); 
    form_ref.addContent(view_ref); },


view2 page:
createContent : function(oController) {
		
		 var oTextview = new sap.ui.commons.TextView({
			                       text : "Welcome to My second page."
		 });
		 var oSimplelayoutFormview2 = new sap.ui.layout.form.SimpleForm({
			                                 
			                        id: "simpleform_v2" ,
                                    maxContainerCols : 2,
                                    editable: true ,
                                    content : [
                                               
                                             
                                               new sap.ui.commons.Label({ text : "NAME:" }),
                                               new sap.ui.commons.TextField({ value : "{/xyz}" , width : "15em"}),
                                              


                                               new sap.ui.commons.Label({ text : "ID:" }) , //2
                                               new sap.ui.commons.TextField({ value : "{/Id}" , width : "15em"}) ,//3


                                               new sap.ui.commons.Label({ text : "SUBJECT:" }) , //4
                                               new sap.ui.commons.TextField({ value : "{/Subject}" , width : "15em"}) , //5


                                               new sap.ui.commons.Label({ text : "LOCATION:" }) , //6
                                               new sap.ui.commons.TextField({ value : "{/pqr}" , width : "15em"}) , //7
                                               new sap.ui.commons.Button({
       		    	                                                         text : "SubmitData1",
       		    	                                                         width : "100px",
       		    	                                                         height : "25px",
       		    	                                                         press : oController.senddatax
       		    	                              
       		                                      })  
                                               
                                                                                              
                                               ]
		 });
		 
		                 return [oSimplelayoutFormview2 , oTextview];

Index.html:-
<!DOCTYPE HTML>
<html>
	<head>
		<meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=edge">
		<meta http-equiv='Content-Type' content='text/html;charset=UTF-8'/>
		


		<script src="resources/sap-ui-core.js"
				id="sap-ui-bootstrap"
				data-sap-ui-libs="sap.ui.commons"
				data-sap-ui-theme="sap_bluecrystal">
		</script>
		<!-- add sap.ui.table,sap.ui.ux3 and/or other libraries to 'data-sap-ui-libs' if required -->


		<script>
				sap.ui.localResources("zbh_passvalue_v1_to_v2");
				var view1 = sap.ui.view({id:"idview1", viewName:"zbh_passvalue_v1_to_v2.view", type:sap.ui.core.mvc.ViewType.JS});
				var view2 = sap.ui.view({id:"idview2", viewName:"zbh_passvalue_v1_to_v2.view1", type:sap.ui.core.mvc.ViewType.JS});
				view1.placeAt("content");
		</script>


	</head>
	<body class="sapUiBody" role="application">
		<div id="content"></div>
	</body>
</html>
View1 page:-
createContent : function(oController) {


		       var oSimpleFormLayout = new sap.ui.layout.form.SimpleForm({
		    	   
		    	                     id: "Id_simpleform1" ,
                                     maxContainerCols : 2,
                                     editable: true ,
                                     content : [
                                                
                                                 new sap.ui.commons.Label({ text : "NAME:" }) ,//0
                                                 
                                               
                                                 new sap.ui.commons.TextField({ value : "{/xyz}" , width : "15em"}) , //1


                                                 new sap.ui.commons.Label({ text : "ID:" }) , //2
                                                 new sap.ui.commons.TextField({ value : "{/Id}" , width : "15em"}) ,//3


                                                 new sap.ui.commons.Label({ text : "SUBJECT:" }) , //4
                                                 new sap.ui.commons.TextField({ value :"{/Subject}" , width : "15em"}) , //5


                                                 new sap.ui.commons.Label({ text :"LOCATION:" }) , //6
                                                 new sap.ui.commons.TextField({ value : "{/pqr}" , width : "15em"}) , //7
		                                                            


                                  		          new sap.ui.commons.Button({
                                  		    	                              text : "SubmitData",
                                  		    	                              width : "100px",
                                  		    	                              height : "25px",
                                  		    	                              press : [oController.senddata,oController]
                                  		    	                              
                                  		          })
                                  		      
                                                
                                                
                                                ]
		       });
		
		       	       
		       
		       return [oSimpleFormLayout,oButton1];

}
blankpage.jpg (27.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
VIPLOVE KHUSHALANI Apr 27 at 07:06 AM
0

Hi ,

First of all its not correct way to get the property value from the form using getValue function of each input field this way you are getting the attached value of the input field not the model content .. you need to get values using the model .. You code is not following the MVC framework .. And second the model which you have set has the JSON property different than your binded property value on the form in view2.

If you could check binded properties are xvy , id , subject , pqr whereas json properties are oId , oSubject , oLocation , etc .. and also why are you usning relative binding while binding the properties (/xyz , /Id,/Subject) .. You need to use absolute binding and bindElement to the view ..

t:"NAME:" }) ,//0newsap.ui.commons.TextField({value:"{/xyz}" , width : "15em"}) , //1newsap.ui.commons.Label({text:"ID:" }) , //2newsap.ui.commons.TextField({value:"{/Id}" , width : "15em"}) ,//3newsap.ui.commons.Label({text:"SUBJECT:" }) , //4newsap.ui.commons.TextField({value:"{/Subject}" , width : "15em"}) , //5newsap.ui.commons.Label({text:"LOCATION:" }) , //6newsap.ui.commons.TextField({value:"{/pqr}" , width : "15em"})
myJson.oId = objectForm [3].getValue();
    myJson.OSubject = objectForm [5].getValue(); 
    myJson.oLocation = objectForm [7].getValue(); 
    jsonModel.setData(myJson);
Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
 you have set has the JSON property different than your binded property value on the form in view2.

pls tell me where...in code..
0

I have mentioned below it .. where in your code error is ..

0
0
1
sam jon Apr 25 at 01:52 PM
0

Hello,

anyone can help me..

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

Please check Help Link

0