Skip to Content
0

crystal report deployment problem

Apr 24 at 10:13 PM

66

avatar image

I have developed a program with VisualStudio2017 in VBNet; I have also created (always with VS2017) the setup program to install the application on a PC that does not have the development environment. But the application does not work and provides the following error:

I downloaded CRRuntime_64bit_13_0_12.msi and ran the installation but I still get the same error.

Who can help me solve this problem?

Thank you.

Best regards.

Beppe

errore001.png (8.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Apr 24 at 10:16 PM
1

Hello,

All of the runtime files are here:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Set your project for the platform your app is designed for x86 or x64, not AnyCPU. and then run the matching MSI package from the download page.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy Apr 25 at 01:52 PM
0

And to add to what Don said, there is no way to correctly install the SDK runtime without using one of the separate runtime installs that he mentioned - you cannot just try to integrate it into your application install because it won't get all of the internal dependencies and registry settings required for the runtime to work correctly.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
GIUSEPPE SALVADERI Apr 26 at 12:03 PM
0

Hi Don,

I downloaded CRRuntime_32bit_13_0_21.msi and now it works correctly!

Thank you very much.

Beppe

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded