Skip to Content
0

BIND_AS_VALUE function in SAP HANA

Apr 24 at 04:25 PM

41

avatar image

Hi, I am trying to understand the functionality and usage of this function, going through the example in HANA SQL reference guide, not able to get it fully. What difference it makes using Input parameter directly Vs BIND_AS_VALUE function in WHERE condition. When should I use BIND_AS_VALUE function? I can't find a difference in using this function, can you provide me an example on this function to understand better?

Thanks

Sreekanth

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Florian Pfeffer
Apr 25 at 04:53 AM
0

In the exercises of the openSAP course Software Development on SAP HANA which you can find here, the behavior is described in detail with examples in chapter 2.11.15 (New Parameterization Behavior).

Regards,
Florian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sreekanth Surampally Apr 25 at 05:49 PM
0

Perfect, thank you so much Florian. I have gone through the Exercise, it is clear now. Your answers are very helpful as always.

this function is used to override the HANA 2.0 optimizer behavior, so with that, it always prepares the Constant value, though I call the procedure with parameter value.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded