Skip to Content
0

B0 4.2 SP05 install media

Apr 24 at 03:17 PM

24

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We are going to update our 4.0 environment to 4.2 SP05 and have downloaded the install media from support packages and update part of the sap website.

Notice there are 2 files, as per below a .exe one and a .rar one.

I'm assuming we just need to copy both these to temp area on each server node and double-click the .exe one and not touch the rar one - assume the .exe handles the .rar file by itself.

Is this the case?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Apr 24 at 03:18 PM
0

Yes, Philip, you are correct in your assumption

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 24 at 03:22 PM
0

Thanks for confirming.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded