Skip to Content
0

Can Lumira Discovery Connect to a Remote BI Platform?

Apr 24 at 02:50 PM

118

avatar image

I'm trying to Import Data from SAP Universe from a remote BI Platform, outside of my domain. I thought we should be able to do this using RESTful web services, but I'm getting an error:

Connection failed: Cound not reach CMS /biprws. Specify the correct host and port and check for network issues. (FWM 20030).

BI Platform 4.2 SP05 Patch 200

Lumira 2.1 Patch 1

lumira.png (50.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Brian Kudera May 02 at 07:54 PM
0

Per support (incident 218589), Lumira Discovery can connect to a remote BI platform via RESTful Web Services, but for data acquisition from a Universe, Lumira needs direct access to the server as at this point it no longer uses RESTful Web Services and uses CORBA to communicate.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Brian Kudera Apr 24 at 04:06 PM
0

In Preferences, Network, disable the Via Secure Logon Client option. This appears only to be for SSO and not SSL.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Leslie Mui
Apr 24 at 03:32 PM
0

Hi Brian,

Are you able to hit the same url in a web browser? It should show a similar result to this:

Is it running on port 80? I'm not 100% sure on the default port if unspecified, but it's best to specify it explicitly.

As long as the web service is accessible, you should be able to log in from anywhere.

Regards,
Leslie


capture.png (21.4 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Awesome, this is good news Leslie. Must still not have something configured correctly.

Yes, I can get to the URL in the browser with the XML response.

We're redirecting 80 to 443 to force SSL.

0

In logs, here's what I find.

It seems when I use the Import data from SAP Universe, the system is expecting the CMS name and port, and not the RESTful Web Services URL?

|88559D632EF04A89A16E07AD934EABD0107c|2018 04 24 10:43:01.016|-0500|Error| |==|E| |TraceLog| 1236| 39|qtp1466006133-39| |0|1|0|1|BIPSDK.SessionMgr:logonEx|BrianK:1236:39.1:1|-|-|BIPSDK.SessionMgr:logonEx|BrianK:1236:39.1:1|Codj4klD900JutmC_z2fiQc1|||||||||com.crystaldecisions.enterprise.ocaframework.RawSocketDirectory||find(): svr=https://bi-tprod.myteamsoftware.com/biprws/ java.lang.NumberFormatException: For input string: "//bi-tprod.myteamsoftware.com/biprws/" at java.lang.NumberFormatException.forInputString(NumberFormatException.java:65)

|88559D632EF04A89A16E07AD934EABD0107d|2018 04 24 10:43:01.616|-0500|Debug| |<<| | |TraceLog| 1236| 39|qtp1466006133-39| |0|1|0|1|BIPSDK.SessionMgr:logonEx|BrianK:1236:39.1:1|-|-|BIPSDK.SessionMgr:logonEx|BrianK:1236:39.1:1|Codj4klD900JutmC_z2fiQc1|||||||||com.businessobjects.foundation.exception.ExceptionWorker||getErrorMessage(): cannot obtain string. bundle: com/crystaldecisions/enterprise/ocaframework/OCAFrameworkExceptionResources, strID: InvalidCMSPort_code java.util.MissingResourceException: Can't find resource for bundle java.util.PropertyResourceBundle, key InvalidCMSPort_code

0