Skip to Content
0

Term's in SAP DMS

Nov 02, 2016 at 05:46 PM

78

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Expert's,

I need some clarification on SAP term's,

I. What is BOM conversion term in SAP DMS.

II. How to view 3d file in SAP.

III. CAD viewer and 3D viewer is free of cost or any licence cost involve.

IV. What is CPD mean in SAP DMS for Reference (DMS and CPD optimized to support engineering centric process requiring deep integration with SAP object. )

dms
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Christoph Hopf
Nov 03, 2016 at 08:20 AM
0

Hi,

from the scratch I can provide information on question II and III.

For viewing images (2D or 3D) you can use the classic ECL Viewer or the newer Visual Enterprise Viewer. From release S/4 HANA onwards only the Visual Enterprise Viewer is supported. Both can be downloaded from the SAP Marketplace and are free of charge.

Regarding the "BOM conversion" question I'm not totally sure what you want to know. I only know a BOM explosion which means a expansion of an existing bill of documents.

Regarding CPD I have to confess that I never heard of this term before.

Best regards,

Christoph

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank's Christoph ,

Your answer is very useful for me.

For a BOM i want to know about the document BOM in DMS ? and how it is useful for DMS?

Thank's,

Aniruddha

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 23, 2016 at 09:50 AM
0

In DMS there will be Document structure not document BOM.

you can create Document structure using CV11 tcode

CV11- create

CV12- Change

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded