Skip to Content
0

Range Filter in SAP Analytics Cloud

Apr 24 at 05:52 AM

106

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Can anybody please help me how to create range story filter in SAP Analytics Cloud.

Can i use filter on Measure ?

In my data set i have year column and SAC treat that column as Measure instead of dimension ? how to resolve this ?

How to create prompt on top of story ? for user input as we have in SAP BO reports

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sanjay Guha Apr 25 at 09:44 AM
0

Hi Tammy,

I want to create a measure to calculate the revenue till last year. I already have revenue measure in my model.

i want to see the data Revenue where Year!=2018. How can i achieve that.

I cant use Report filter or story filter because i want to show both(total Revenue and revenue till last year) value in same page.

Regards,

SG

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I get the solution by using Restricted measure :)

0
Tammy Powlas
Apr 24 at 09:41 AM
0

Hello Sanjay - year should be a dimension, not a measure - perhaps you can fix it on the back end? Then you can use the story / page filter. What is your data source?

Prompts can come from the Bex Query

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded