Skip to Content
0

BPC Migration from 7.5 to 10.1

Apr 23 at 03:53 PM

46

avatar image

Dear all,

At the moment I’m running a project of data migration from BPC 7.5 to 10.1.I installed the BW Embeded base on 1972819 ,also I made the UJBR back up from 7.5.I have stuck in the step how to create the new appset through BW in order to make the migration?Also I run the UJS_ACTIVATE_CONTENT for APPSHELL environment.How can do this also for a new environment APPSHELL_XXXX?

PS:

We don't have yet a front end web client in order to copy the APPSHELL to a new environment.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Apr 24 at 07:16 PM
0

"We don't have yet a front end web client in order to copy the APPSHELL to a new environment." - Why????

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
George Kordosis Apr 25 at 07:13 AM
0

Hi Vadim,

At the moment we work with S4HANA CAL as test enviroment before the system setup fully.Any idea how to create a new environment through BW?I tried to create an infoarea in BW and named

APPSHELL_XXXX and assign all the relevant infoobjects.Does this work?Or is proper to wait the front end setup?

Show 10 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It's a wrong idea! You can't use BW tools to create an evironment. A lot of other tables are used in BPC standard!

0

So the main idea is to have BW embedded for infoproviders DSO etc and RTC ,fiori for input schedules and BPF and web client for enviroments and BPF users?thats right or something its wrong?

0

Sorry, but there is no migration path from BPC 7.5 to BPC 10.1 embedded! Implementation of BPC embedded is a completely new project! You can only migrate from BPC 7.5 to BPC 10.1 standard.

0

For your note we use BW embedded and BPC optimized.I have already installed the PAK either for BPC embedded and BPC on HANA and also we use fiori Launchpad

0

you mean that for BPC 10.1 optimized there's is in no migration from 7.5?Also how about the web client?You need to have BW embedded,fiori and web client for front end?3 different enviroments?

0

Have to repeat: No migration from BPC 7.5 (BPC 7.5 is standard in the modern terms) to BPC embedded possible!

UJBR works only for standard models!

0

Thank you for your answer Vadim!Last question.Do we need also a web client?Or just fiori and BW embedded?The environments or the BPF instances or the users profiles or the security can created also in fiori Launchpad?

0

"Do we need also a web client?Or just fiori and BW embedded?"

Sorry, but absolutely not clear! Need for??? What do you want to achieve?

What you can do is to properly configure BPC 10.1 standard and migrate BPC 7.5 to it.

Or you can start a new project of BPC embedded implementation, but in this case - forget about migration.

0

sorry my question was not clear.About the migration is clear.my question is about the front end client.Do we need a front end client or just fiori?I mean the BPF,instances, security ,journals,etc can be handled through fiori or we need also and web client?

0

Still you question is not clear! WHAT DO YOU WANT TO IMPLEMENT???????????

BPC Standard or Embedded???

Anyway, you will need a front end client!

0