Skip to Content
0

SAP WebIDE: Annotation Modeler Bug?

Apr 23 at 01:18 PM

88

avatar image

Hi there,

I'm facing the following error when tryong to open an newly created annotation file:

I followed this steps:

1) I created the destination like this:

2) I waited >5min and opened my project in WebIDE. I then added an oData service:

  • Right-click on project
  • new -> odata service
  • in wizard: "Service URL" --> "app_ssi_desi_sso"
  • I entered the relative URl "desi.xsodata" and clicked on test: Works fine. I can see views + their columns etc I have added to the service

3) Then I created the annotation file:

  • Again right-click on project
  • new -> annotation file
  • I entered name "Task" and chose the OData Service "desi.xsodata"

The odata interface worked so far. As I just wrote: I can see the services and with theor columns and datatypes etc... I can also access the odata service from my controller implementation and show the content in a table f.i.

BUT if I try to open the annotation file created in 3), I get the error message from the above mentioned screenshot.

I tried to debug the javascript source behind the scenes, and found out, that the destination is actually found, but in "config-reload.js" in function "getDestination", the URL comparison fails, but the destination IS correct.

I assume this is a bug in Annotation Modeler...?!

Any hints?

br,

Alex

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Apr 25 at 12:29 PM
0

Hi Christian,

It seems that you configure the complete URL in the destination.

For reference you can use this how to guide. https://www.sap.com/developer/tutorials/hcp-create-destination.html

Please see Step 3: Confirm Data.

Best regards

Maruf

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry, no. Destination does NOT contain complete URL.

Complete URL to xsodata file would be:

https://xxxx12xx1234.hana.ondemand.com/com/xxxx/app/ssi/desi/services/desi.xsodata

But in Destination we have:

https://xxxx12xx1234.hana.ondemand.com/com/xxxx/app/ssi/desi/services/

So to access the odata service, I'm just adding "desi.xsodata" to the destination as explained in my first post.

[update]

Ah, I see, the destination should just provide the URL up to the domain, but NO path at all. Will try this.

[update]

yeah, now it works. Changed to destination to https://xxxx12xx1234.hana.ondemand.com and appended the rest uf the URL when creating odata service. Now modeler opens fine.

0
avatar image
Former Member
Apr 24 at 10:34 AM
0

Hi Christian,

I look into this issue. At the same time you could run your project against the mock data. Here is the link how you can configure it: https://help.sap.com/viewer/825270ffffe74d9f988a0f0066ad59f0/CF/en-US/a21e6bf74640413a8c7074f8922d8c3d.html

Best regards

Maruf

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alexander Christian Apr 23 at 01:24 PM
0

Mariana Naboka I saw that you answered a lot of questions regarding Annotation Modeler. Maybe you have an idea of what's going wrong.

btw: using WebIDE Version: 170330

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded