Skip to Content
0

Delete email adress stored in numerous variants

Apr 23 at 01:06 PM

37

avatar image

Hello guys,

i must delete an email address(field from variant) that is stored in almost 120 variants.

Is there any way to delete this email address massively?

Regards,

Claudiu Petria

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L May 02 at 11:44 AM
0

I have never seen a mass change program for selection variants. All answers to similar questions point to an ABAP solution.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, I was thinking about that :)))

Thank you very much Jurgen.

0
Jürgen L May 02 at 08:04 AM
1

Only 120 variants - question posted 9 days ago - are you really want to wait further for an answer instead of start doing it manually?

you did not even tell what kind of variants you have? Selection variant, layout variant ...or eventually a material variant for configured materials?



Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Jurgen,

Yes you are right, i have allready deleted this email adress manualy from all the variants but I wanted to know if there was any other method to complete this.
It's a selection variant for plant and version of the program --> MRP: Specs Build Up Error Log

Maybe I should have said that from the beginning. :)

Thanks,
Claudiu P.

0